[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

removing text from homepage

Posted on 2015-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
112 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
Hi Guys,

I was wondering what is the quickest way to remove the text "My Account" and "checkout" from my page

you can see it here at http://iradionortheast.com

i have tried css and the header.php

thanks guys
0
Comment
Question by:jonathanduane2010
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Peter Hutchison
ID: 40542089
Remove the following lines from the web pages (approx lines 71-72):

<li id="menu-item-191" class="menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page menu-item-191"><a href="http://iradionortheast.com/my-account/">My Account</a></li>
<li id="menu-item-193" class="menu-item menu-item-type-post_type menu-item-object-page menu-item-193"><a href="http://iradionortheast.com/checkout/">Checkout</a></li>
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 40542092
thank you, but where do i remove them?

Its a wordpress site
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:gplana
ID: 40542106
is it ok if you just hide it by using css?
something like:

#menu-item-191 { display: none; }
#menu-item-193 { display: none; }

Open in new window


Hope it helps.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
gplana earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542111
Also you can try to remove these items from the menu. Login to your wordpress site dashboard, go to appearence -> menu, select the menu where these items appear (you can try one by one) and then remove these items. It should work better this way, instead of just hiding it by CSS.

Hope it helps. Regards.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonathanduane2010
ID: 40542114
yes, thats great thank you
0