Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does Windows Server 2012 R2 support WIFI?

Posted on 2015-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
2,567 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
I am trying to install Windows Server 2012 R2 Standard on a "HP Envy 700-330qe DT (Kaili) P US" desktop PC.  I have successfully loaded the OS on the box, and it does communicate with the LAN and Internet via the wired NIC.  I just recently patched with all the recommended Updates.  I have one problem area:  Under Device Manager, Other, the PC lists the exception "PCI Simple Communications Controller."  When I attempt to update the Broadcom WIFI adapter (using SP70122 downloaded from the HP web site), I get the error message "Error "Update.cpp 1205" has occurred and Setup cannot continue."

I cannot determine the cause of this error or find an alternative driver that will execute without the error.  My theory is that the Device Manager, Other exception relates to the Broadcom WIFI driver.  The Device Manager shows the Broadcom 802.11n Network Adapter as installed without exception.  But the status of the adapter is disabled, and attempts to enable it do not succeed.
0
Comment
Question by:Beurmann
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542088
You need to enable WIFI in the features list on Windows Server first: Wireless LAN Service.

Also, make sure that you are using a Windows 8.1 / 2012 R2 compatible driver. It should it like as a Unknown Network or Ethernet device if no driver is found.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40542108
Many PC's have a button or key combination with which you switch the wireless device on and off. Just use that to turn it on.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Beurmann
ID: 40542346
Worked as expected.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beurmann
ID: 40542351
Hi Rindi,  Thanks for this.  I could not find a button or key combination anywhere on the machine.
0