Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ssh port and iptable

Posted on 2015-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
hello
i don't have much knowledge to iptables and i managed to lock my self out few times
and im trying get a way to go back into the server if i missed something up
i fhave found this way:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/faq/linux-iptables-firewall-flushout-configuration-every-5minutes/
but im not really sure ifts working on my system or not, so i have to be sure
and i don't have a linux on my house or another server to test it on it
anyone can confirm me that script is working probably ? or a way to stop iptables every 10 min? so i can log back in and fix stuff

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Darren Wall
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 40542120
You can set a cronjob to flush iptables every five minutes if you like.


*/5 * * * * /sbin/iptables -F
0
 

Author Comment

by:Darren Wall
ID: 40542181
if  i flush it, i wont be able to connect remotely thro ssh? or  im mistaken?
cause there will be no rule to allow remote access to shh?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
savone earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542214
You don't need a rule to allow, as long as there is no rule or policy to deny.  If the INPUT policy is set to deny, you will shop to stop the service.

*/5 * * * *  /sbin/service iptables stop
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 40543376
What kind of linux is that? Is it same machine under DDOS attack?
0