[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

how can Windows Event Log be used for troubleshooting Windows 8 errors or lockups?

Posted on 2015-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Hello and Good Morning Everyone,

             This question stems more from my curiosity and eagerness to extend my troubleshooting skills as opposed to any immediate concern with my desktop or laptop.  Basically, I am wondering how Windows Event Log can be used to isolate and troubleshooting issues within Windows 8 and Windows 8.1.

             Any follow up thoughts, links, or audio/video links addressing this question will be greatly appreciated.

             Thank you

             George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 1600 total points
ID: 40542151
This is pretty strightforward.

Application Log - used to track applicaiton events and can be handy when you are trying to troubleshoot specific applicaiton issues on your machine.

System Log - used to track system events which could be anything hardware related, drivers, PnP devices, BSOD's , lockups etc.

Security Log - used to track all of the login attempts, opened files folders password changes etc. This is usually not use on workstations but is more frequently used on domain controllers as this is where all of the authentication attempts get logged.

Will.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 400 total points
ID: 40543401
As always you need to know what you are looking for. Eventlog often is the first "tool" to look at it the are issues. But be aware that not everything marked as error in Eventlog is something you can do something about - certain error log entries are quite "normal".
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40543496
Hello Everybody

              Thank you for the follow ups.  By the way, what does BSOD stand for within the reply?

               George
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Will Szymkowski
Will Szymkowski earned 1600 total points
ID: 40543519
Blue Screen of Death, or Black Screen of Death. Typical acronym used. As you probably know this usually happens when you have a bad driver or incompatible software or fault RAM these happen.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40549859
Hello and Good Afternoon Everybody

        Thanks so much for the well thought out and insightful feedback given in reply to my question.   I did have a chance to check out the Event Log on my desktop pc running Windows 7 SP1.  Within many of the category logs, there are thousands of entries.   I am assuming in order to weed out the entries of troubleshooting and diagnostic interest, it is probably best to simply scroll down and take notice of entries with a red and yellow marker beside of them.  In agreement with Qlemo, I did notice some entries marked errors to actually be normal. However, I can easily see though how valuable Windows Event Log can be in isolating the culprit of software and hardware issues.  

        Thanks again everybody for your input and have a great rest of the day.

        George
0