[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

Server 2012 DHCP\DNS

Posted on 2015-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
120 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
I have a Server 2012 R2 that is running DHCP\DNS.   The clients are getting a 169.254.xx.xx DNS server address for primary and 192.168.0.2 as secondary.   The server does have dual NICS but one is disabled.  I checked DNS and DHCP scope options, all is good.  Communication to server is not interrupted everything is working fine.   Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jboyle00
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40542188
Are all of the clients on the same VLAN as the DHCP server? If they are on different VLAN's you need to specify a DHCP Helper address on the workstation VLAN (if there is one).

You also need to make sure that your DHCP server is actived and the scopes are enabled.

Will.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 40542196
They are on the same LAN.  All are pulling from the same scope.  
Thanks
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Will Szymkowski
ID: 40542206
169.x.x.x is the APIPA address which means it cannot contact a DHCP server. When you run ipconfig /all does it show any network adapters that are DHCP enabled?

 

Will.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542208
Check your scope options and server options for DNS

If scope options are wrongly specified, it will get overwritten on server options

Try to specify DNS in server options only and if anything is configured in scope options remove it and check
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jboyle00
ID: 40542222
I missed a option in the scope of dhcp.  thanks
0