Solved

Cannot use my existing shortcuts to access shared files on Windows Server 2012

Posted on 2015-01-10
10
140 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi, I upgraded my 2003 server to 2012, but now none of desktop comoputer shortcuts to shares on the server will work. They all use the IP Address in the path and the path is correct. It wants to use the netbios name but will not allow the IP address in the path. I have a ton of shortcuts on more than 100 computers that are set with the ip. All our backups are set this way as well. Any ideas?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:manndo
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40542216
what do the shortcuts reference
\\servername\sharename?
just because you preservered/used the same name for the server does not mean that the shortcut \\servername\sharename is actually the same.

there is information missing that would make it clearer what is going on.

which OS is run on the systems where the shortcuts are windows 7?....
Check whether you allow fallback to the older Mrxsmb protocol.
IS this an AD environment?
Is this a DC server?

Are the shortcuts pushed via GPO?

There are simple ways to push via GPO shortcuts.
including mapping a drive at logon that points to the share.

run the following on a command line on one of the workstations
net use X: \\IP\sharename
what error if any do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manndo
ID: 40542225
I'm not sure I understand all of this, but I will answer best I can. The sharenames are exactly the same - I made sure of it. The shortcuts have a path that is something like this \\192.168.120.130\sharedfolder (the ip address represents the static address of the server). If you use the server name, like this in the shortcut (\\servername\sharedfolder) it works. However, our existing shortcuts are set up with the ip. I would prefer not to have to go back and recreate them all or delete them all and push more through gp. I would just like the new server to accept the path using the ip address. So I guess my question is, is there a way to make my server recognize that path using the ip. The server 2003 had no issue with it at all. This is an AD environment, and this is not the DC server. It is a file server. I have pushed some of the shortcuts using GPO but most of them I just manually created when we set up the computers originally. Thanks for any help.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manndo
ID: 40542228
Oh, and yes, the workstations are Windows 7.
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40542248
Open a command prompt (non-admin) and type:

NET USE Z:  \\desiredIPaddress\foldername.  Press enter. What error message do you get?
0
 

Author Comment

by:manndo
ID: 40544141
I did not get an error this morning. Went right in. Do you think it just took a while for the permissions to populate? It's interesting, on Saturday, this exact same path to same folder would not work at all using IP Address.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40544213
If you did a full log off and log on, it should not take extra time to populate permissions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manndo
ID: 40544375
Yes, I'm wondering now if some people logged out and others did not because some of them are still not working. I will check that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:manndo
ID: 40544381
No. Some are still not working with ip - even with reboot and re-entering the credentials. See attached error message.
erroronip.docx
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 40544386
Name not valid normally means not connected and there is a networking error.

Check networking connections (flaky switch) and firewall restrictions.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 40552057
@manndo  - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0