Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Creating a gage chart in Excel

Posted on 2015-01-10
9
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-18
I attempted to create a gage in Excel using this as a guide:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=f6c93-fQlCs

Got it to mostly work but the "needle" is 180 degrees out of place. Spreadsheet attached.
When value is 0 / 100 the needle placement should be just the opposite.

Thanks for any assistance.
TEST-GAGE.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:dgd1212
9 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542283
Try this file
TEST-GAGE.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 40542284
I'm not clear what you want to change.

Do you want the needle to start with a value of 0 on the left side? If so, change the angle of the first slice from 107 to 253 degrees. See attached file.
TEST-GAGE-1Q28594278.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 40543326
It isn't clear whether the needle should move clockwise or counterclockwise in response to a value in cell G2. My first post showed clockwise movement, so I added a second chart showing counterclockwise movement in the attached revision of the workbook.
TEST-GAGE-1Q28594278.xlsx
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:dgd1212
ID: 40564028
Sorry for the delay. needle should move clockwise. With your example, the needle doesn't move 100% across the dial when the value varies from 0-100.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40564033
Did you try the first file submitted. Please give your comments on it.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 40564241
The workbook you originally posted had a range of 0 to 146. I did not change that.

If you want the chart to work over a range of 0 to 100, then you need to adjust the values in D2:D9 so they sum to 100. I did this for you in the attached workbook.
TEST-GAGE-1Q28594278.xlsx
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:byundt
ID: 40609673
In the original question, the desired chart shows a needle and a 214 degree range on the chart scale. ssaqibh's Comment #a40542283 shows a black area instead of the needle and changes the chart scale to 180 degrees. It responds 0 to 100 with full scale over the 180 degree chart range, but does not tell the Asker what was wrong with the original chart.

byundt Comment #a40542284 showed the Asker's chart (with 214 degree range) with a needle positioned within that range. An explanation was offered for how to properly position the needle starting point. The Asker then noted that the chart needed to respond with input values 0 to 100 representing full scale, so Comment #a40564241 described how to rescale the chart range to satisfy that requirement.

I believe that Comment #a40564241 represents the Answer, but a Split would also be acceptable.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40616153
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0