Solved

Win 7 administrator

Posted on 2015-01-10
8
103 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
New to Win7: Trying to modify an Excel spreadsheet, I am told I have to logged on as "administrator" to save it.

Start > switch user gets me a big blue screen with just one icon on it, labeled "Norma" (That's me).

How do I set up an administrator?
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:hulsebosch
ID: 40542261
I think you have no admin rights jet.
Go to start, klik on the icon in the right kolone at the top (representing you)
This wiol take you to the "user accounts".
Here you will find your account.
Check if its a admin account. If not, change the account type.
0
 

Author Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40542272
User accounts:
Shows one icon, labeled "Norma, Administrator"
Administer button is lit.
Change button is dimmed.

So, it says I am an administrator.
So, why won't it let me modify a file unless I am logged in as administrator?
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 300 total points
ID: 40542296
Where is the file?  You do NOT have to be administrator to modify a spreadsheet. I have dozens of clients using Excel as Standard Users and NO issue.

Give us the folder location of the Excel file and make sure you are permitted to use that location.
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:hulsebosch
hulsebosch earned 100 total points
ID: 40542319
My guess would be, this excel sheet is being modified in some way.
(My knowledge of excel is not that great)
To run excel in admin mode anyway you can
Click the Start Button
2.Type "Excel"
3.Press SHIFT + CTRL + Enter
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 100 total points
ID: 40542360
Would help if you posted a screen shot of the error - and indicate where you are attempting to save the file.  Windows prevents you from saving files to the root of C:\ normally unless you're running with administrative rights.

I think you're better off troubleshooting and figuring out why it wants you to be an administrator, but you should also understand, just because you may be logged in as a user with administrative rights doesn't mean everything you do is as an administrator.  By default, with UAC on (which is SHOULD BE!), applications run as standard "users" - to run the APPLICATION (in this case, excel) as an Administrator, right click on it and select "Run as Administrator"  (You may have to hold the "Shift" key to get the menu to run as Administrator).
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40542622
Thank you all.
This is an excel file created by a program and saved by the program in the same file as the exe. That may have something to do with it. C:\Program Files (x86)\<program name>\<file name>

Win7 may not like casual poking around in program files.

I copied the file elsewhere, did my changes, and copied it back (Saved a backup copy of the original first).
Got a message box saying that to copy it back I needed to give administrator permission (or something like that). There was a "Continue" command button. I clicked it.

Evidently that's the "permission". Sort of a "Are you sure?" step. The file copied back all right.

Like I said, I'm new at Win7. Still getting used to it.
My understanding is that I, as the only registered user, am automatically the "administrator".

- - Norma
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40542624
@NormaPosy  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help. I moved on from Windows 7 to Windows 8 but Seven is still a good operating system.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40542965
Even if you are the only user of a PC, never use an account with admin rights when using it normally, like you are doing now. Accounts that belong to the admin group should ONLY be used for specific admin tasks, nothing else. You should create a new user account that is a standard user, and logon to that account for day to day use. If some task needs admin rights, UAE will pop up a message, and there you can give the credentials of the account with admin rights, and it will do that task. If you don't do it that way, your PC is much easier for hacker and malware to attack. So I very strongly advise you to create a normal user account immediately, and only use that.
0