Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Monitoring Network

Posted on 2015-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
How I can monitoring my network to know if one machine is sending a lot of packages?  

somebody can suggest a good software or a good way
0
Comment
Question by:PLCITS
6 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542293
Comm View (tamosoft.com) is a very good packet sniffer. If you are all on one subnet, you just need Comm View. If you are on multiple subnets, you need the Comm View Agent as well.

I have been using Comm View for years and it is excellent.

Wireshark also may work for you. It is free, but I still use Comm View.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40542325
John ! , what about PRTG ?
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40542393
PRTG can use Netflow if supported by your switch(es) to get packed info. Without, it only collects interface statistics without details about IP addresses.

WireShark and similar tools only work if run on the source or destination of traffic. Other than that you only see broadcast or multicast packets.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:phil435
ID: 40542463
Are these managed switches? If so, most provide a send and receive rate. Some even show a 5 min average.

Wireshark is great for sniffing. The only problem is that you will only be able to see broadcast traffic on a switch unless you have the ability to span a session.

If you suspect a particular machine you could just go to that machine and look at the network from there.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40552683
@PLCITS - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Michael Rojek
ID: 40603362
If you have NetFlow enabled devices, that's the best way to get information. NetCrunch 8 has NetFlow built-in to it's all-in-one suite of monitoring.
0