?
Solved

HIBERNATE on Windows 7Pro IS CORRUPT

Posted on 2015-01-10
5
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
HIBERNATE IS CORRUPT.
System  goes into hibernation ok but keyboard and mouse not functional at wakeup.

Other anomalies exist.

How do I restore/rebuild the hibernate function?

Thanks


Steve
0
Comment
Question by:SteveDico
5 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542352
I'd start with disabling it.  Then deleting the Hiberfil.sys file (hidden, system file on C:\) and then re-enable and test.

If it still fails, SFC /SCANNOW to verify OS integrity and consider upgrading / downgrading drivers as it could be a problem with the driver for the input devices not properly "waking up" when the system is restored.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40542359
I disable 'hibernate' and 'sleep' on all my machines and almost all my customer's machines because too many computers do not recover properly.  The machines that work properly of course, I never hear about.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40542363
If the above suggestion does not work, can you describe the other anomalies?

Did you recently run a malware scan? If not, please do so, you can do that using the free version of MBAM (http://www.malwarebytes.org/).
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 40542781
I routinely use Hibernate on all my laptops - thought I RARELY use sleep.  And I RARELY see any issues with doing so.  When I do, it's usually driver related.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SteveDico
ID: 40543083
Thank you all for your input.

The easiest path was the charm....powercfg -h....via elevated command.  

Disable- reboot-re-enable.


Bless the CLI!

Thanks Y'all

Steve
0