Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Testing a new Hyper -v server prior to deployment

Posted on 2015-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
104 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
I have a server loaded with Hyper V 2008 R2 below are the specs
Main Server Specs are
Chassis - Intel SC5299BRP
Mobo - Intel S3420GP(LC)
PSU - Dual 610W
CPU - Intel® Xeon® Processor X3430 (8M Cache, 2.40 GHz)
RAM - 12GB
RAID - Intel SRCSATAWB
HotSwap Cage - 6 Drive Hotswap Cage
HDDs - 6 - 500GB SATA Enterprise 7200 RPM Seagate Constellation ES ST3500514NS FW SN11
Bios and Firmwares are at the latest as of today.
Arrays - Array 1 Raid 1 two 500GB Drives, Array 2 Raid 10 with 4 500GB drives.


I want to create 2 VMs with Server 2012 Standard running DHCP, DNS, AD, Print on both VMs and on one i will also have the Files on there. I want to run utilties to test the performance and make sure the server can handle both VMs  I will install the OS on the Array 1 and the data on the Array 2. There is about 300GB of data files that will be on here. I have never used tools like iometer or passmark so i dont know if that way people use to test servers before putting in production. Can someone give me some direction what what to test and what setting to have setup in the testing software.
0
Comment
Question by:noclav
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 40542379
I don't think you should install 2012 \ 2012 R2 standard as VM on top of 2008 R2 hyper-v host
U should install 2012 R2 as physical host OS and top of that you should install 2012 \ 2012 R2 VMs
CPU specs are OK and it is supporting all virtualization features, only model is very old (3rd quarter 2009)
http://ark.intel.com/products/42927/Intel-Xeon-Processor-X3430-8M-Cache-2_40-GHz

I think this is for small scale company, For AD, DNS, DHCP and file servers this is sufficient configuration
You can install 2012 \ 2012 R2 standard edition on physical host and then you can have TWO 2012 \ 2012 R2 VMs free
2012 \ 2012 R2 standard edition supports TWO free VMs per server license
Check below articles
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2744129
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794868(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Bahloul
ID: 40542414
I agree with Mahesh as you decided to raise your environment if that's true make it all similar also the above specs wont work for large scale which is depending also on the integrated services with A.D and the expected concurrent users on A.D also review the below link might helps you for capacity planning :-

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/14355.capacity-planning-for-active-directory-domain-services.aspx

Bahloul.
0
 

Author Comment

by:noclav
ID: 40542659
As for the Host OS i put 2008 R2 because Intel said that 2012 is not supported for that Mobo. I did install it prior to the 2008 and it did install fine but I want to know what software i should use to run test to make sure everything will be fine. I dont want to put this into production and find that something is not setup right and have issues. I ran passmark benchmark version 8 and got a score of 259 but i dont know if that is good.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 1500 total points
ID: 40542980
check system event logs to identify potential issues if any
Sisoft Sandra is one more tool to give more insights
http://www.sisoftware.co.uk/?d=news&f=2014_release
0