Solved

openning a port

Posted on 2015-01-10
7
136 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
have a database that uses a login web client on a SBS2012
I open the port in the firewall for this web client and also made a passthrough on our Linksys router
the port is 245
we also have a passthrought to the SBS server for port 443, this works fine
we also have a passthrough to a NVR (192.168.1.33) on port 8100, this works fine

my problem is port 245
if I use www.canyousee.me.org port 245 is not responding and all the other ports are open and test fine

We use a Comcast ISP, they do have a router here as well but this router is in bridge mode, I called Comcast support and they tell me our linksys is in charge of routing and that their router is in modem mode
I also called Linksys support and they double checked my passthroughs and say things are configured correctly but port 245 is not responding.

Could it be the web client is not working so the test I'm doing at canyouseeme.org is responding with "I cannot see port 245?"
0
Comment
Question by:jsarinana
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40542374
Use wireshark then filter dst and src IP  , port 245
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:nader alkahtani
ID: 40542378
Scan from out side about 245 port http://www.subnetonline.com/pages/network-tools/online-port-scanner.php
If open , search about the problem in another side
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40542381
Of course you tried to reach port 245 internally first, and checked the web server receives traffic on that port?
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40543265
Qlemo,
what would I go about scanning port 245 internally? and also check traffic on the web server?
thanks
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40543288
Just use the web client as you would, but with the internal (and effective) address and port 245. It should work as you expect it to work from Internet.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40543304
thanks web client is not responding, I'll call support on Monday
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jsarinana
ID: 40545558
Thanks
0