Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Every Oct 8

Posted on 2015-01-10
7
Medium Priority
?
88 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-19
experts, i need a formula for each oct 8 of each year.  t should be draggable down several rows from start date in A1. if oct 8 is a weekend then i need preceding workday.

thank you
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Wilder1626
ID: 40542398
HI

Would you be able to provide an excel template that we can work with?

This should help us to understand what you really need.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40542401
Hi, I am on my phone at the moment.  

Let's say cell a1 is October 8, 2015.  I need out 8 of each succeeding year and using previous workday if lands on a weekend.  

Thank you
I hope my explanation is clear.
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542454
Try this formula in A2 and drag down

=DATE(YEAR(A1)+1,10,8-MAX(0,WEEKDAY(DATE(YEAR(A1)+1,10,8),2)-5))
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40542493
Saqib, that works.  

Would you happen to know how I could incorporate a holidays named range?  I have a tab with a listing of holidays and if the date lands on the holiday then use the preceding workday.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
ID: 40542517
Unless you have oct 6th or oct 7th as a holiday you probably do not have to worry about holidays.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 40558834
...a bit late for this one, I know.......but if you use WORKDAY function you can exclude holidays if that might be a factor, i.e. using this formula in A2 copied down

=WORKDAY(DATE(YEAR(A1)+1,10,8)+1,-1,holidays)

regards, barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 40558953
Thank you Barry.  I will test that when I return to my computer.  Appreciate your response after knowing that the question was closed.
0