Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

deleting a drive "e"

Posted on 2015-01-10
15
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
I installed a program and placed the data on the "e" external drive.  I had problems even before I started and had to uninstall program and had a computer tech re install. He didn't listen and installed data on "c" drive which won't work for me.  So I uninstalled and when I am installing when I am asked to select a drive and I want to select "e" which is where I want and the "e" drive is in use as "ESP (E:) and files below that are related to the first install but it is not attached to the external drive.  I am installing on another computer and that is e drive and I need both "e" drives.  I have been using this system on my old XP machine  for 2 years and have had no problems.  When I go to "This computer" to see drives the "e"  drive does not show up.  How can I delete this drive?
Please help.
Gloria
0
Comment
Question by:glophillips1
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40542421
Is "E" real at this point. Go to Computer, right click, Manage and see if the drive is there. You may be able to delete if the drive is no longer there.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40542475
As mentioned above select manage. Then click on diskmanagement. Now right click the drive or partition that at the moment is assigned drive letter E and change that to something else. After that select your external disk and assign it drive letter E.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips1
ID: 40542550
This is what I get in disk management.  I am confused.  Shouldn't I see the "e" in the disk management list? I don't want to delete the wrong one.  Also attached the options I get when trying to select "e".  
Thank,
Gloria
Doc5.docx
Doc1.docx
0
Free Tool: Site Down Detector

Helpful to verify reports of your own downtime, or to double check a downed website you are trying to access.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40542561
Your second document looks like the drive E to delete if none other are currently attached.

Drive E did not show up in Disk Management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips1
ID: 40542564
How do I delete if it doesn't show up in Disk Management?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40542571
Maybe you haven't connected your external disk. If it isn't connected, you won't see it in diskmanagement.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40542573
Try connecting the drive and then removing it properly. Eject it with the USB tool in the System Tray.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips1
ID: 40542580
It doesn't show up.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40542583
I would just forget about it then. I do not suggest you muck in the registry to delete and it may go away after a few full shutdowns and restarts (not just restart but shut all the way down first).
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips1
ID: 40542594
What I am trying to do is put data on external drive to use on lap top and this computer.  Before I had both external drives as "e" drives.  If I must name this computer drive "G" can I rename it on the other computer "G" for the external drive?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40542598
If the letter isn't already being used by anything else, you can always assign the letter you want.
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1000 total points
ID: 40542608
I suggest you remove ALL your external drives. All of them. Shut the computer down.

Start up, attach the drive you want and none other.

What letter does it get?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40542660
What does the or odd the net cong command look like? If it shows that e is there bit disconnected you can use the net use e:\ /delete command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:glophillips1
ID: 40542687
I have tried all suggestions and will just rename the external drive to "g" and that should solve my problem.  Thank you
Gloria
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40543026
@glophillips1  - Thank you for the update and I was happy to help.
0