Solved

Need to install client certificate on Coldfusion server for Exchange

Posted on 2015-01-10
15
277 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I need to install a certificate on my CF10 server so I can access my hosted MS Exchange server.  The CF server is running on Windows Server 2012.  I had a heck of a time just finding Internet Explorer on 2012.  I can log into the Exchange server.  Then I click on files->properties-> but nothing shows up.  I can click on setting->internet options and I get the dialog.  I click on the contents tab then certificates.  Now what?
0
Comment
Question by:lanterv
  • 10
  • 4
15 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40542427
You need to export the ceritficate with the private key from exchange server to the CF server using MMC certificate console:

https://www.geocerts.com/support/migrate_iis
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40542444
I don't have admin rights on the Exchange server.  It's hosted at Intermedia.net.  I'm trying to follow these instructions;

Enabling HTTPS access on the ColdFusion server

To use HTTPS to access the exchange server, you must have a valid client certificate in the JRE certificate store. If a known authority did not issue the certificate on the Exchange server, install a certificate. The Java certificate store already contains certificates from some authorities.

You can ask your system administrator to give you a certificate that you can install on the ColdFusion server, or you can do the following:

Open Outlook Web Access in Internet Explorer and go to File->Properties.
Click the certificates button.
Click the Details tab and the 'Copy To File' button on the tab. Then follow the wizard options to save the certificate.
To install the certificate, run the following command using keytool.exe, which is in the jre\bin folder:
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40542507
Ah ok... there are two options to go with:

verify that the installed certificate in the exchange server is valid and from a public third party CA. try to open OWA from the CF server, do you get a warrnig msg with a red address bar ? or you can browse the URL (https) without warnings ? if there is a warninig msg,
1.it is better to configure your exchange server to use a trusted third party certificate.

2. or, while browsing OWA site, click on the certificate, open it and click install... while the installation wizard make sure to select (trusted root certificate authorities store).
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40542520
I had to add the site as a trusted site.  Then I can display certificates, but the dialog boxes are non-responsive.  IE appears to be frozen.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40542522
try another browser with same steps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40542528
I have to use the task manager to end the process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40542530
There's no file menu with Chrome.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 40542531
Firefox can do that.... Try IE without addons.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40542563
Not having much luck with Windows server 2012.  Can't install Firefox.  The downloaded file won't run.  No error, just a blank screen.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40543530
IE doesn't have any add-ons.  And Firefox doesn't show me certificate management.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40545955
Prior to Windows 2012,  I logged in to the OWA site from my server and, through file properties, exported the certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40547966
Still can't install the certificate.
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
_agx_ earned 500 total points
ID: 40549374
Click the Details tab and the 'Copy To File' button on the tab. Then follow the wizard options to save the certificate.

This isn't my area, but .. can't you just do that from a browser on another machine, then copy the file over? (@Suliman Abu Kharroub - correct me if I'm wrong, but I don't think it'll make any difference.)  Rather than wrangling with IE, just try saving the cert from a different machine. Then copy the file over to your 2012 server and do the rest of the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40550478
I finally got it to work.  But on my second server,  I had to copy the file from the first server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40550479
Thank you
0