Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to fill a series that is a list of filenames in Excel that have numbers in them?

Posted on 2015-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
61 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-07
Is there an easy way to fill a series of filenames in Excel? I'm using Excel 2013.

For example:

Filename1.ext
Filename2.ext
Filename3.ext..

etc..

I have hundreds and I was looking for a shortcut. :)

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:MrComputerIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542467
You can try this formula in row 1 and copied down

="Filename"&ROW()&".ext"
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Let's Go
ID: 40543463
Or you could start:
A1: "Filename1"
A2: "Filename2"
A3: "Filename3"

Then use the normal Excel Autofill by dragging down.

You would then use the following formula in column B:
=A1&".ext"
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40595420
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0