Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Which Enterprise Antivirus ranks the best

Posted on 2015-01-10
8
Medium Priority
?
284 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-20
I have to make a decision between a few antivirus products.  Do you experts have any experience in using any of the following products and are there any that would be superior to the others:

Symantec Endpoint Protection Small Business Edition
Microsoft System Center
Bitdefender Client Security and Management Server

I need to centrally see what is going on the network, but need a system that uses less resources and still gives good protection.
0
Comment
Question by:al4629740
8 Comments
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40542586
Symantec Corporate and Bit Defender both rate high in enterprise A/V reviews. I use SEP myself and at all my clients.

Microsoft is OK, but it does not rate as high. The corporate product is not free and SEP is not expensive in quantity.
0
 

Author Comment

by:al4629740
ID: 40542646
Is Symantec Corporate the same as Symantec Endpoint Protection Small Business Edition

Also, do I purchase based on how many endpoints I have?  Is there a cloud management console?
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 400 total points
ID: 40542663
Best cloud management,  IMHO, is faronics. SEPM (SEP) is very good.  Comodo is easy for remote administration, but users tend to dislike it. MBAM corporate is very good.
0
When ransomware hits your clients, what do you do?

MSPs: Endpoint security isn’t enough to prevent ransomware.
As the impact and severity of crypto ransomware attacks has grown, Webroot has fought back, not just by building a next-gen endpoint solution capable of preventing ransomware attacks but also by being a thought leader.

 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:awawada
awawada earned 400 total points
ID: 40542771
Lot of Experts don't like Symantec products. We use also Bitdefender 10'000 clients.

Have a look:
http://www.av-test.org/en/antivirus/unternehmen-windows-client/windows-7/
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 40543017
You buy the number of seats you need for Symantec Corporate (SEP) and the management console comes.

I have not tried Cloud as I think it is a different product.

Lot of Experts don't like Symantec products <--- I know. I don't agree and outside experts do not agree either.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
Mai Ali (MVP) earned 400 total points
ID: 40543080
Both Symantec and Bitdefender are good. And you can use Symantec Endpoint which is protect well with small resources and many features.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40560838
@al4629740  - Thanks, and I was happy to help.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 40561118
We're all glad to help as best we can. Good luck.
0