Solved

SBS 2008 Exchange 2007 sp1 upgrade

Posted on 2015-01-10
4
397 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
This is a new install of sbs 2008 not r2.

Exchange 2007 had ONE update since install   rollup 6 which I UNINSTALLED in order to install sp2.

I downloaded the wrapper tool per sbs 2008 requirements...

I run it and it passes all prerequisites.

It starts then fails with this nasty error....

..............Begin last part of log.txt........

[1/9/2015 1:48:12 AM] [0] **************
[1/9/2015 1:48:12 AM] [0] Setup will run the task 'Start-PreSetup'
[1/9/2015 1:48:12 AM] [1] Setup launched task 'Start-PreSetup -PreviousVersion '8.1.240.6' -Mode 'BuildToBuildUpgrade' -Roles 'BridgeheadRole','ClientAccessRole','MailboxRole','AdminToolsRole''  
[1/9/2015 1:48:12 AM] [1] Beginning processing.
[1/9/2015 1:48:12 AM] [1] Loaded component 'All Roles Pre Setup' with 5 task info blocks from 'res://AllRolesPreSetupComponent.xml'
[1/9/2015 1:48:12 AM] [1] Loaded component 'Bridgehead PreSetup' with 1 task info blocks from 'res://BridgeheadPreSetupComponent.xml'
[1/9/2015 1:48:12 AM] [1] Loaded component 'Client Access PreSetup' with 1 task info blocks from 'res://ClientAccessPreSetupComponent.xml'
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Loaded component 'Mailbox PreSetup' with 1 task info blocks from 'res://MailboxPreSetupComponent.xml'
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Loaded component 'Admin Tools PreSetup' with 1 task info blocks from 'res://AdminToolsPreSetupComponent.xml'
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Writing informational script to 'C:\ExchangeSetupLogs\Start-PreSetup-20150109-0148130540.ps1'
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Executing '$RoleInvocationID = "20150109-0148130540"', handleError = False
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); $RoleInvocationID = "20150109-0148130540"'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Executing '$RoleRoles = "BridgeheadRole,ClientAccessRole,MailboxRole,AdminToolsRole"', handleError = False
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); $RoleRoles = "BridgeheadRole,ClientAccessRole,MailboxRole,AdminToolsRole"'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Executing '$RoleInstallationMode = "BuildToBuildUpgrade"', handleError = False
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); $RoleInstallationMode = "BuildToBuildUpgrade"'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Executing '$RoleMsiInstallPathBin = "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Bin"', handleError = False
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); $RoleMsiInstallPathBin = "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\Bin"'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Executing '$RoleMsiInstallPath = "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\"', handleError = False
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); $RoleMsiInstallPath = "C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\"'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Executing '$RoleIsClusterOperation = $False', handleError = False
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); $RoleIsClusterOperation = $False'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Executing '$RoleProductPlatform = "amd64"', handleError = False
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); $RoleProductPlatform = "amd64"'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Executing '$RolePreviousVersion = "8.1.240.6"', handleError = False
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); $RolePreviousVersion = "8.1.240.6"'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Executing '$RoleTargetVersion = "8.2.176.2"', handleError = False
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); $RoleTargetVersion = "8.2.176.2"'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Found 7 tasks to execute
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Processing component 'All Roles Pre Setup' (Preparing setup for all roles).
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Executing '$RoleNames = $RoleRoles.Replace('Role','').Split(','); if( test-path "$env:TMP\StoppedServices.xml" ) { .\ServiceControl.ps1 Stop $RoleNames; } else { .\ServiceControl.ps1 Save; .\ServiceControl.ps1 Stop $RoleNames; .\ServiceControl.ps1 DisableServices $RoleNames; }', handleError = False
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [2] Launching sub-task '$error.Clear(); $RoleNames = $RoleRoles.Replace('Role','').Split(','); if( test-path "$env:TMP\StoppedServices.xml" ) { .\ServiceControl.ps1 Stop $RoleNames; } else { .\ServiceControl.ps1 Save; .\ServiceControl.ps1 Stop $RoleNames; .\ServiceControl.ps1 DisableServices $RoleNames; }'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Exception : Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.MonadDataProvider.CommandExecutionException: Unexpected error [0x6E92AE73] while executing command '$error.Clear(); $RoleNames = $RoleRoles.Replace('Role','').Split(','); if( test-path "$env:TMP\StoppedServices.xml" ) { .\ServiceControl.ps1 Stop $RoleNames; } else { .\ServiceControl.ps1 Save; .\ServiceControl.ps1 Stop $RoleNames; .\ServiceControl.ps1 DisableServices $RoleNames; }'. ---> System.Management.Automation.PSSecurityException: File C:\Users\Ike\Desktop\EXCHANGESP2PROPER\Setup\ServerRoles\Common\servicecontrol.ps1 cannot be loaded because you have elected to not run this software now. ---> System.UnauthorizedAccessException: File C:\Users\Ike\Desktop\EXCHANGESP2PROPER\Setup\ServerRoles\Common\servicecontrol.ps1 cannot be loaded because you have elected to not run this software now.
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at System.Management.Automation.AuthorizationManager.ShouldRunInternal(CommandInfo commandInfo, CommandOrigin origin, PSHost host)
   at System.Management.Automation.CommandDiscovery.ShouldRun(ExecutionContext context, PSHost host, CommandInfo commandInfo, CommandOrigin commandOrigin)
   at System.Management.Automation.CommandDiscovery.LookupCommandProcessor(CommandInfo commandInfo, CommandOrigin commandOrigin, Nullable`1 useLocalScope)
   at System.Management.Automation.CommandDiscovery.LookupCommandProcessor(String commandName, CommandOrigin commandOrigin, Nullable`1 useLocalScope)
   at System.Management.Automation.ExecutionContext.CreateCommand(String command)
   at System.Management.Automation.CommandNode.CreateCommandProcessor(Int32& index, ExecutionContext context)
   at System.Management.Automation.CommandNode.AddToPipeline(PipelineProcessor pipeline, ExecutionContext context)
   at System.Management.Automation.PipelineNode.Execute(Array input, Pipe outputPipe, ArrayList& resultList, ExecutionContext context)
   at System.Management.Automation.StatementListNode.ExecuteStatement(ParseTreeNode statement, Array input, Pipe outputPipe, ArrayList& resultList, ExecutionContext context)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.MonadDataProvider.MonadCommand.ClosePipeline(MonadAsyncResult asyncResult)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.MonadDataProvider.MonadCommand.EndExecute(MonadAsyncResult asyncResult)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Deployment.ComponentInfoBasedTask.ExecuteScript(String script, Boolean handleError, Int32 subSteps, LocalizedString statusDescription)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Management.Deployment.ComponentInfoBasedTask.GenerateAndExecuteTaskScript(InstallationCircumstances installationCircumstance)
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] [WARNING] An unexpected error has occurred and debug information is being generated: Unexpected error [0x6E92AE73] while executing command '$error.Clear(); $RoleNames = $RoleRoles.Replace('Role','').Split(','); if( test-path "$env:TMP\StoppedServices.xml" ) { .\ServiceControl.ps1 Stop $RoleNames; } else { .\ServiceControl.ps1 Save; .\ServiceControl.ps1 Stop $RoleNames; .\ServiceControl.ps1 DisableServices $RoleNames; }'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] Unexpected error [0x6E92AE73] while executing command '$error.Clear(); $RoleNames = $RoleRoles.Replace('Role','').Split(','); if( test-path "$env:TMP\StoppedServices.xml" ) { .\ServiceControl.ps1 Stop $RoleNames; } else { .\ServiceControl.ps1 Save; .\ServiceControl.ps1 Stop $RoleNames; .\ServiceControl.ps1 DisableServices $RoleNames; }'.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] File C:\Users\Ike\Desktop\EXCHANGESP2PROPER\Setup\ServerRoles\Common\servicecontrol.ps1 cannot be loaded because you have elected to not run this software now.
[1/9/2015 1:48:13 AM] [1] File C:\Users\Ike\Desktop\EXCHANGESP2PROPER\Setup\ServerRoles\Common\servicecontrol.ps1 cannot be loaded because you have elected to not run this software now.
[1/9/2015 1:48:28 AM] [0] End of Setup

...............End log.txt paste.................

Anybody got any ideas?

This is all happening because all my users outlook apps keep popping up over and over asking for credentials....and no matter what it doesn't like the results.  This is due to some mis matched naming issue.   I realize it's possible to fix this issue seperately, but Exchange needs to be up to date first in my opinion.

I'm ready to get this box up to date.

Ike
0
Comment
Question by:Faxxer
4 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Why are you installing SP2, rather than SP3?

You don't need the wrapper for Exchange 2007 SP3. It is only for SP2.
 
As Exchange service packs are cumulative, just run SP3 setup.exe and let it get on with it - it is fully SBS aware.
Reboot whether it asks or not at the end, then install the latest rollup for SP3.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Cris Hanna
Cris Hanna earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I'd recommend you check here
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1844.iii-key-tasks-after-the-server-is-installed.aspx for recommendations from MVPs
First thing after the install should have been Server 2008 SP2, then Exchange 2007 SP3 as suggested above
And the hotfix regarding loss of default gateway

And of course you can run the SBS 2008 BPA

Mind my asking why you would do a brand new install of product that is 8 years old and nearing the end of all support?
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:WORKS2011
Comment Utility
You can go straight to SP3 which will also run prerequisites and notify you if anything is needed.

How current is your exchange full backup, I would initiate one and confirm it's good before proceeding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faxxer
Comment Utility
OK...  Both of the first two answers were very helpful....  I'm sorry Works2011, I had just tonight already tried and succeeded with the first two posters.

Simon thank you for the info about sp3, I had no idea it was much more refined than sp2 and thought sp2 was a prereq.  I dug around all over the internet trying to find a simple do "x , y, z in this order"  and it's just not there really....Microsoft really dropped the ball on SBS in my opinion.  and now I've used sbs 2003, 2008, and 2011 versions and 2007 is by far the worst.

Cris,  you gave me very helpful links!  That first one is a plethora of valuable info and tips, though I can't seem to figure out how to make it shutdown faster, I'm sure it's me doing something wrong in creating the .cmd file.

The reason i'm using a new sbs 2008 build is because the SMALL law office is winding down into retirement, and they were on sbs 2003....obviously they need something a little newer and a fellow law office retired an sbs 2008 box that they sold them for only 1k which included 20 cals....since I had retired the 2008 box I thought it would be a good choice instead of building a whole new server, ....a used one that could last them just 4 more years or maybe less.
I opted for a clean wipe and complete fresh domain join rather than migration of any past exchange data (since they only use exchange for shared calendars)  

At any rate...  sp3 installed without a single error, rebooted to a smooth running machine and it even solved my credentials issue on all but a single outlook 2013 user (who gets the popup saying that the certificate is of a differing name, and to click yes to trust it anyway)   All outlook 2003, 2010 users are working fine and one 2013 user is fine.  I can't thank you guys enough.


Ike
0