Solved

My MS word 2013 documents have all "seeming" defaulted to a font or text size that makes them illegible. How can I resolve this issue?

Posted on 2015-01-10
15
272 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have a laptop that is running windows 7 sp1and MS Office 2013. All MS updates have been installed and are current. Yesterday, while copying a section of a word 2013 document to an online job application I accidentally changed the text size in that word document and subsequently every word document text size/font on my laptop. How can I correct this issue. I've attached a copy of one of these changed word documents for your perusal.
DentaquestVentures.docx
0
Comment
Question by:cheyliger
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
First determine if you've actually changed the font or just its appearance.

Open an affected document, highlight some text, right-click on it and choose the "Font" option.  Is the description what you'd expect for your normal settings or is it actually a bigger/smaller font that you want?

The sample document you've attached opens as Times New Roman 12pt which I'd guess is what you'd want.

Resetting the display and resetting the Word font size are two different things.

Are only Word/Office documents affected or are other fonts also now a different size?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
It even looks fine in LibreOffice Writer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
Comment Utility
Thanks for everyone's feedback but I still haven't been able to resolve the issue.
(a) Font size Times Roman 12pt are correct.
(b) Only word documents are affected, pdfs, notepad etc are not affected.
(c) When I highlight the document, click on View-->Layout--->Column Layout
The text in the document appear legible the way I want them to be, however, if
I click on "paper layout" it goes back to being illegible again. I know for certain that the
original was in the "paper layout" and not "column layout" how can I fix this issue.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
did you try resetting IE ?
select tools>options>advanced tab and reset to defaults
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
Comment Utility
Nobus, why would I reset IE?
It has nothing to do with IE and there are no issues with text in that browser.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i understood it was during an online job - no?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
Comment Utility
what? ok it has nothing to do with anything online lets exclude anything do with a browser because
everything is fine there. The issue is with all of my MS word 2013 documents, pdfs, notepad and IE are not affected.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
Can you post a screenshot of the document you attached earlier in "paper layout"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
Comment Utility
Below is a screen shot of the Word2013 document in "paper layout"
Screenshot-of-word2013-document.PNG
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:☠ MASQ ☠
Comment Utility
What about moving the slider on the bottom right of the screen?
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
Comment Utility
If you look in the bottom right corner, you will see that your zoom is set to 15%.  Slide it over to the vertical bar for 100%.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
Comment Utility
Why is that necessary? The screen shot shows the entire document.
0
 
LVL 62

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Seems I've not understood the issue ...

So far:

"Yesterday, ... ... I accidentally changed the text size in that word document and subsequently every word document text size/font on my laptop."

"if I click on "paper layout" it goes back to being illegible again"


The screenshot is too small to see what you are describing, at a Paper Layout setting of 15% it is bound to be illegible.  If you adjust the scale we may be able to see the font problem you describe.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheyliger
Comment Utility
Masq, thank you I see what you are saying now. I totally missed the scale in lower right had corner, Thanks for the help
it corrects the issue.
0