Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Need assistamce with "Use of undefined constant ProductID - assumed 'ProductID'"

Posted on 2015-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
I have only one field "ProductID" in a temporary table.  The field is unique.  I am attempting to extract the ProductID with a select statement and I am receiving a error:

"Use of undefined constant ProductID - assumed 'ProductID'"

The ProductID will be included in a URL string to open individual product pages and scrape data.


$query1 = $conn->query('SELECT ProductID FROM urldownload');

while ($row1 = $query1->fetch(PDO::FETCH_ASSOC))
{

echo $row1[ProductID]."<BR>";


}		

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lawrence_dev
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Marco Gasi earned 2000 total points
ID: 40542738
You have to use quotes;
echo $row1["ProductID"]."<BR>";
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 40542783
^^^ What Marco said, use quotes.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lawrence_dev
ID: 40543073
Thanks Marco!
0