Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

registering an OCX in Windows 7

Posted on 2015-01-10
6
Medium Priority
?
192 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
Legacy V6 program written under XP.
Resides in C:\windows\Program Files (x86)

Run gives message box:
Run time error 339
Component MSFLXGRD.OCX or one of its dependencies not registered: a file is missing or invalid

In command line window:

dir C:\windows\system32\MSFLXGRID.OCX
Volume in drive C has no lable.
Volume Serial Number is D807-7544
Directory of C:\windows\system32
05/21/2000 11:00 pm 244.416 msflxgrd.ocx
1 file(s) 244.416 bytes
0 Dir(s) 73,732,345,856 bytes free

Try this:
dir C:\windows\sysWOW64\MSFLXGRID.OCX
File not found.

=====

The OCX seems to be properly registered in system32.
Could it be that this is the wrong place?
Should it be in sysWOW64?
If so, how do I get it there and registered?
Or: Should it be in the folder containing the program that uses it?
0
Comment
Question by:NormaPosy
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40542834
The answer to this is "it depends on the program". I've seen some programs place OCX files in C:\Users\username\Documents instead of C:\Windows\System32

Do a search on your system for the MSFLXGRD.OCX file - are there multiple copies? If so, register each file you find using the command regsvr32.exe C:\Folder\MSFLXGRD.OCX in an elevated Command Prompt window (right click on Command PromptRun as administrator)

Now try and launch the program. Hopefully this will resolve the error messages.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40543253
NormaPosy --

Not all programs that worked in XP will run in Win 7.
Try running in Compatibility Mode.  Right click on app's executable| Properties|click Compatibility tab|follow directions to run in XP mode.

Can you reinstall the legacy program?
0
 

Author Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40548110
VBITS is probably right.
So, a search came up with 8 (!) copies of this OCX.
I need to know the paths for each one to do the command window dir, and possibly the regsvr32.exe

Right click > properties > security gets me the path. But then the entire search vanishes and I have to start all over for the next one in the list.

Very awkward and annoying. Have to start all over with the search to get to look at the next one.

With XP, there an an option to narrow the search. I can't see any way to do this with Win7.

Next problem: I have a best guess at which of those 8 is the one the program is looking for. It's the one in the same folder as the program. In the command window, I type as carefully as I can. Note the spaces: Program<sp>Files<sp>(x86)
dir C:\Program Files (x86)\PoolSandS\MSFLXGRD.OCX

Says it can't find the path. Why not?
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548173
What you can do instead is right click on each file listed in the search result, hold down your Ctrl key, then click on Open file location. A new Explorer window should then open with the file automatically highlighted.

Alternatively you can right click in the search resutlts window > View > change to Details > expand the Path column and note down the folder paths to each file in the search result.

As for your other issue, you simply just have to use quotation marks when there's a space in the path:
cd "C:\Program Files (x86)\PoolSandS"
regsvr32 MSFLXGRD.OCX

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NormaPosy
ID: 40548231
Thank you from the bottom of my heart.
This is a legacy program that a lot of people depend on.
Being re-written in C++, but that is going to take a while.
Meantime, I had to get this thing up and running on Win7.

My guess was correct. The program looks for the OCX in the same folder.

Thank you again - - Norma
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:VB ITS
ID: 40548259
Not a problem Norma. Happy I could help.
0