?
Solved

Excel: copy and paste stopped working.

Posted on 2015-01-10
4
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Been using Excel for years.  Never saw this before.  If I copy something then try to paste it on the same page, Excel stops responding.
0
Comment
Question by:rrhandle8
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:akb
ID: 40542774
Have you got a Skype add-in (Click-to-call) installed with any web browser?
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
web_tracker earned 2000 total points
ID: 40543268
IT is possible that the excel file may be corrupt. How large is this file and can you go back to a previous version of the excel file? You can go to a previous version of the file by right clicking on the file, select properties then click on the previous version tab, if there is a previous version of the file then you can select it. This may cause you to lose some of your data but then at least it can be edited.
Can you make any changes to the excel file at all? for example adding more data to one of the cells then saving the excel file. If you cant it is possible that the file is set to read only, and you can not make changes to the document unless you change the file properties first before opening the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40543338
web_tracker,
I can make other changes to the file, and today the paste seems to be working, but on one particular page it takes very long to paste just a few cells or I get the "Excel has stopped workimesage".  Extremely important workbook.  I assume it is corrupt in someway.  Had this workbook for 5 years, updated everyday, lots of worksheets.  Originally create in 2003.  I have been running it on my newest computer which has 20 to fixed the problem, I tried to save it  as a 2010 .xlsm workbook, but nothing has changed. Can corrupt workbook be fixed?  BTW: I am definitely having problems with my keyboard today???
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrhandle8
ID: 40543388
WEB_Tracker,
Thanks.  There were some issues (warnings) that would pop-up after I tried to save this workbook.  I had been ignoring them over the past year, but today I hunted down each issue and corrected it.  That seems to have fixed the problem.
0