Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Need to change domain membership of SQL Server , what are the implications?

Posted on 2015-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
174 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-28
Hello there,

What are the implication of changing the domain membership of the SQL server?
Is SQL server tied up with hostname or FQDN of the server?
How will it impact the instances (Default) installed in the servers.

Regards and thanks
0
Comment
Question by:goprasad
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Peter Hutchison earned 668 total points
ID: 40542975
If the FQDN change, then you may need to check any connection strings in any apps or web sites that refer to it. Sometimes, it may just use the short server name rather than a FQDN.
The next major thing is that any permissions will change esp. if using Mixed Mode and using AD usernames for users to access the database. These will all need changing.
0
 
LVL 79

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 668 total points
ID: 40543750
Double check the configuration for the services to see what account is being used for sql services it could be using a domain account.

Check the sql server's security settings for domain accounts.

You might want to make sure that your sql server is configured in mixed mode and that you have the sa password .......
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 664 total points
ID: 40544556
This question has a lot of depends.
Depends of:
- The IP address will also change?
- The SQL Server, SQL Agent and SQL Browser services accounts are domain accounts?
- There are any SQL Server domain logins?
- It's a clustered instance?
- The machine name will be also changed?
(...) can't remember nothing else by now and more questions may be raised depending on your answers

What's need to be done:
- Update DNS
- Update SPN
0