Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to unauthorize a DHCP server that has been migrated

Posted on 2015-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-16
Hi Experts

We migrated our DHCP server using the steps in this article:

https://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/a2b35059-009d-44d4-93f8-097c48fb0279/transfer-dhcp-from-server-2008-to-server-2008-r2

Your steps look good, but I would modify it like this.
1. Add to DHCP role to the 2008 R2 server
2. Use the right-click 'backup' option on the 2008 server and backup to a folder on the network or the new DHCP server
2.1 Stop DHCP service on old server
2.2 Disable DHCP Service on old server (Most users should have existing leases and not be affected during this short period.
3. Restore the backup created above on the 2008 R2 server using the right-click option in the MMC
4. Authorise the 2008 R2 DHCP server
4.1 Immediately test with a workstation running ipconfig /release, ipconfig /renew
4.1 Go the DHCP server properties Advanced, and select Conflict Detection Attemps and choose 1. This will resolve any conflict issues, even though you shouldn't have any. I beleive that you can right click the scope and verify as well after restore.
Also, Please remember that if the address of the DHCP server is changing you may need to adjust DHCP relay or BootP forwarding on your routers.

--------------

Now that the old DHCP service is stopped and disabled is it good enough to remove the DHCP role as I don't think we can deauthorise it cleanly when the service is stopped unlike the final post suggests.

How can we cleanly and safely tidy up the old DHCP role without messing up the new one?
0
Comment
Question by:Assist-Netopa
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Manoj Bojewar
ID: 40542998
Remove the DHCP Role from old server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Assist-Netopa
ID: 40543024
Thanks, just wanted to check, don't usually do a DHCP migration. We will just remove the role with the DHCP service staying disabled in a few days time.

I assume as part of the uninstall it checks AD to see if there is an authorisation and removes it then?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 40543029
Hi,

When you uninstall DHCP role, it will also remove the DHCP services from the server. Once the new server has got the DHCP role and it's authorized with AD then it will release the IP immediately.

I don't recommend running both DHCP server at a time as this get conflict and both server's won't release IP's.

Good luck
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Assist-Netopa
ID: 40553011
Thanks for the confirmation
0