Solved

remove JRE 6 45 and java

Posted on 2015-01-11
9
275 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
need removal tool to remove completely (from registry also) jre 6 45 and java versions
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
9 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:DataPro
ID: 40543166
I would just install Java 8 latest update, and allow it to remove all older version.  Anything left over can probably be found and removed using ccleaner (www.ccleaner.com)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Network Zero
ID: 40543206
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 150 total points
ID: 40543237
techp --
You can download the official Java uninstaller tool from here
http://www.java.com/en/download/faq/uninstaller_toolinfo.xml
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40543311
need removal tool to remove completely (from registry also) jre 6 45 and java versions

Generally unnecessary. Uninstall Java and the (per the above) install the newest version. That will work and clean up most bits.  Java is fairly well-behaved in recent times.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40543537
I just uninstalled Java from my control panel uninstall a program'
I actually do this any time I need to run a program that requires Java I install it then uninstall it
see removing older versions and disabling Java<< see the other options like removing older versions
How do I remove Java from my computer?
Windows: You can uninstall versions of Java manually in the same way as you would uninstall any other software from your Windows computer. Follow the instructions on manually uninstalling Java for Windows.
https://www.java.com/en/download/faq/java_win64bit.xml
If you have any plugins in Chrome just disable it in the Chrome add ons
These plugins are separate from the windows java
How do I disable Java in my web browser?
https://www.java.com/en/download/help/disable_browser.xml
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 40543552
John Hurst and Merete--
I think Oracle offers the Java Uninstaller Tool because of the number people who are unsuccessful using the conventional uninstall methods and when then try to install a different version of Java get an error message.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 40543576
@techp - Here is a Java site with a removal tool and instructions as jcimarron had surmised.

http://www.java.com/en/download/help/uninstall_java.xml

However, about my earlier post: I have never had to use a java removal tool. That is why I posted as I did.
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
zzynx earned 350 total points
ID: 40543834
JavaRa is an effective way to deploy, update and remove the Java Runtime Environment (JRE). It can assist in repairing or removing Java when other methods fail.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:zzynx
ID: 40574644
Thanx 4 axxepting
0