?
Solved

macbook pro memory

Posted on 2015-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi All - I have been on the apple site today and see that macbook pro 15ich early 2011 memory upgrade is only up-gradable to 8GB but some say it can go to 16GB . I need to make the right choice for my client, here tried 16GB and found the system to be unstable so I was thinking of following the able suggestion of 8GB but I first wanted to see what thought you might have. Any feedback would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:AJ1978
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Network Zero earned 1000 total points
ID: 40543211
It goes up to 16GB check the information I posted for the exact ram I even left the link at the bottom for ya.


Apple MacBook Pro Systems MacBook Pro (15-inch, Early 2011)

8GB Kit (4GBx2) DDR3 PC3-10600 Unbuffered NON-ECC 1.35V 512Meg x 64

16GB kit (8GBx2) DDR3 PC3-10600 Unbuffered NON-ECC 1.35V 1024Meg x 64



Notes about your system:
This 15" system may utilize one of the following processors:
2.0GHz, 2.2GHz or 2.3GHz Quad Core Intel Core i7 processor.

Your null MacBook Pro (15-inch, Early 2011)
system specs as shipped

memory
Maximum memory: 16384MB
Slots:2 (2 banks of 1)
*Not to exceed manufacturer supported memory.

Reference Link: http://www.crucial.com/usa/en/compatible-upgrade-for/Apple/macbook-pro-%2815-inch%2C-early-2011%29
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 1000 total points
ID: 40549310
You can go to this page to look up your Mac's initial specs by serial number then load the page for the model to get more

http://www.everymac.com/ultimate-mac-lookup/

Here's some more information.
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT201300
0