Solved

Remove lines from csv

Posted on 2015-01-11
6
83 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-13
I have a 5 GB csv file.
I need to remove all lines with a predefined phrase.
How do I do that?;)
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:PleaseAnswer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40543235
You can't remove lines from a file (as you can append data). The file needs to get copied to apply changes.
If you do not need to know anything about the particular data, and just can try to match strings:
get-content C:\SourceFile.csv |
  ? { $_ -notlike '*Phrase to detect*' } |
  set-content C:\DestinationFile.csv

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:PleaseAnswer
ID: 40543276
I'll give it a go, thanks!
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40543301
Another approach would be
(gc orig-file.csv) -notmatch "string you expect to delete" | out-file clean-file.csv

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40543356
-match is dangerous because a phrase might contain characters like . () and more which have special meaning.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:becraig
ID: 40543379
-match looks for a match inside a string and supports regexes
-like looks for a match inside a string and supports wildcards

I think the reverse might be true, where a like statement due to wildcards could yield multiple false positives while match looks for a pure pattern match.

I will however yield to your wisdom on this.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40543391
I don't think it makes a difference in the end, but without me knowing that phrase, who can tell?
0