Solved

Can you use WPA2-AES if wireless encryption algorithm has to be RC4?

Posted on 2015-01-11
3
275 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
Can you use WPA2-AES if wireless encryption algorithm has to be RC4?

I've come across this question on a practice quiz and I'm not finding an explanation as to what the answer is.
Would I have to use WPA-TKIP as the strongest level of security ?
Or is WPA2-AES capable with RC4?
0
Comment
Question by:garryshape
3 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
ozo earned 250 total points
ID: 40543261
You can use it, but not with the device on which the wireless encryption algorithm has to be RC4.
0
 
LVL 83

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 250 total points
ID: 40543264
This http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wi-Fi_Protected_Access#Encryption_protocol says that RC4 is used with TKIP and not AES.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:garryshape
ID: 40543299
ty
0