Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 Search - Exclude Subject

Posted on 2015-01-11
6
Medium Priority
?
297 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
In Outlook 2013, how do I search all folders for emails from a specific person, excluding emails from two distinct subjects.

For instance:

All emails from jdoe excluding subjects "New Hire" and "Termination".
0
Comment
Question by:nightshadz
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40543409
Did you try Advanced Find?
0
 

Author Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 40543420
Yes, but i'm not sure how to write the exclusions into the search filter. (subject != "New Hire" and subject != "Termination").
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40543457
Isn't it   NOT subject:"New Hire" NOT subject:Termination
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
VB ITS earned 2000 total points
ID: 40543769
I'd stick with the Advanced Find feature:

Click on the Search box in any folder > in the Search tab that appears in the ribbon bar click on Search ToolsAdvanced Find... (or press Ctrl + Shift + F)
In the Advanced Find box that appears, click on the Browse button on the top right > tick the box next to your email address > tick the Search subfolders box > click OK. This is so Advanced Find can search your entire mailbox

Back at the Advanced Find window, type in the email address of this specific person in the From field > now click on the Advanced tab
Advanced-Find---3.png
Underneath Define more criteria, click on Field > All Mail fieldsSubject
Change Condition to doesn't contain > in the Value field type New Hire > click Add to List
Advanced-Find---4.png
Repeat the step above for the subject Termination
Now click on the Find Now button to start the serach. The search should return the results you're after.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Gerwin Jansen, EE MVE
ID: 40544060
In the search pane, you can type:

from:jdoe NOT subject:"New Hire" NOT subject:"Termination"

Note that NOT is case sensitive and between quotes as well.

(AND is implicit, no need to specify)

Also possible:

from:jdoe NOT subject:("New Hire" OR "Termination")
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nightshadz
ID: 40545309
Thanks!
0