Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows server 2012 and Chrome - downloads won't open

Posted on 2015-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
862 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-11
I downloaded the Firefox setup but when I open it, it goes to the desktop.  When I open in a new tab I get a blank page.
0
Comment
Question by:lanterv
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40543488
So i believe you want to change where google chrome saves the files? if thats the case, please follow the instructions on this link.

https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95574?hl=en
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 40543501
When I open in a new tab I get a blank page.

what were you expecting it to do?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40543503
Huh?  By changing the download location,  I don't see the file at all.  I didn't understand your suggestion anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40543504
I expected it to install Firefox.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Leo
ID: 40543505
Browsers download the programs when you save them, they dont install them by themselves, you have to initiate the installation by yourself.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40543512
Is there something new about Windows?  If I click on a downloaded file,  it should execute that file. Or at least ask if I want want to open it.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Leo earned 1500 total points
ID: 40543513
Windows Server is more secure, it makes sure you allow it to run, nothing will run by itself.
Try using Internet Explorer browser, in that you will get an option what you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lanterv
ID: 40543528
IE let me download and install.
0