Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Receover MAC partician from W8.1

Posted on 2015-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
79 Views
Last Modified: 2016-06-08
External WD HDD with MAC HFS / HFS Plus patrician that user attempted to modify. User states he deleted patrician table and created a new one. Looking to recover old patrician table. No access to MAC; using W8.1 (or any other Windows OS that is needed).

Data recovery from lost patrician is the ultimate goal.
0
Comment
Question by:ITjust4U
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40543500
DataRescue 4 is his best bet. Runs from a Mac. There is a downloadable demo here:  http://www.prosofteng.com/products/data_rescue.php

The demo will give a list of recoverable files and allow one to be recovered for free. To recover the next, you have to pay for a registration key.
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 40543525
Testdisk and Photorec should both be able to recover data from most partition types. It runs under Linux and Windows.

http://www.cgsecurity.org/wiki/TestDisk
0