Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Access VBA declared public Excel objects in standard module, are erroneously closing after running subroutine in form module

Posted on 2015-01-11
12
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Variables declared in standard module named basExcel:

Public objExcelAp As Excel.Application
Public objExcelWb As Excel.Workbook


Form module subroutine to set objects and reads excel spreadsheet:

Sub Open_Excel()
      Set objExcelAp = New Excel.Application
      Set objExcelWb = objExcelAp.Workbooks.Open(sFileName)
      Read_Excel
End Sub   (objects close here after the end sub executes)

After this routine ends, the excel objects are closing without my code making that happen. I need them to stay open and be closed later with my vba code after other unrelated procedures are executed in another form module.
There is more detail in these procedures but I trimmed for visibility.
0
Comment
Question by:pabrann
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40543535
Define the two Excel objects in the Declarations section of a module.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 40543536
They are in the declaration section..of a standard module
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 40543539
I initially had them declared in the declaration section using the Dim statement which should have worked. I then changed them to Public. Still the same problem
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40543551
If you add this does it help?
objExcelWb.UserControl = True

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 40543556
do this in the form module subroutine? I've never tried it.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin Liss earned 1000 total points
ID: 40543582
I initially had them declared in the declaration section using the Dim statement which should have worked. I then changed them to Public. Still the same problem
Changing from Dim (= Private) to public only changes the scope of the objects. When Dim or Private they can only be used in that module, but when Public they can be used anywhere.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Norie
Norie earned 1000 total points
ID: 40543585
The code I suggested would go just before you call Read_Excel.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 40544265
Excellent, it works now. thanks so much
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40544289
You're welcome and I'm glad I was able to help.

In my profile you'll find links to some articles I've written that may interest you.
Marty - MVP 2009 to 2014
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 40544723
Just curious, what was it that you changed that made things work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pabrann
ID: 40544864
It's embarrassing to say but I had originally declared the variables at the form level. When that didn't work, I declared them in a standard module. But, I failed to rem or delete the declarations in the form.. It was my error. But reading the comments from above lead to me finding my mistake.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 40544877
Don't be embarrassed. It's a common enough thing to have happen that there's a name for it - "name shadowing". As you found out, when there are more than one variable with the same name, the one with the smallest scope "shadows" the others and makes them unavailable.
0