Solved

Is Ultimate Boot CD (v.5.0) compatible with Windows 8?

Posted on 2015-01-11
17
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-24
Hello and Good Evening Everybody,

               I have Ultimate Boot CD (v.5.0) and wondering if it will work on a Windows 8 machine.  It has been a while since I created this boot CD, so, a newer version of Ultimate Boot CD might need to be downloaded and created onto CD.

              Any feedback given to this question will be appreciated.

              Thank you

              George
0
Comment
Question by:GMartin
  • 6
  • 6
  • 5
17 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 350 total points
ID: 40543629
The UBCD is a collection of tools you boot into. It is independent of the OS installed on the PC. But some of the tools may have problems with newer hardware. You will of course also have to disable secureboot on your UEFI PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40543647
Hello

          Will my Ultimate Boot CD (v.5.0) be new enough to work with newer systems or should I try to locate and download a newer version?  Secondly, can I possibly update the virus definitions for any of the anti-virus utilities built within Ultimate Boot CD?  And, finally, what exactly does UEFI stand for and how can I disable Secureboot within the BIOS?

            Thank you

            George
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 40543868
it is always best to update to the latest version, it may have newer drivers for disk controllers, USB 3.0 etc...
it is now at V5.3.3   https://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 350 total points
ID: 40543961
The AV tools on the UBCD are part of PartedMagic, a Linux distro. and as that distro has changed from free to payed, and the UBCD only includes free software, tje PartedMagic version on the UBCD will stay an outdated, old version that was still free. But as far as I know those AV tools include a script that helps you go online and download new definitions. but of course after every reboot those will be lost.

New PC's, and particularly all PC's that come with Windows 8.x installed, have a new BIOS on it that includes a feature called "secureboot". These new BIOS's are called "UEFI". Secureboot, when it is on in the BIOS, will prevent you from booting anything that isn't marked as "safe to boot from" within a database in the BIOS. So practicularly always when you want to boot from a CD, DVD or USB stick etc that doesn't boot to Windows 8.x, you have to turn off that feature in the BIOS. Where and how to turn it off depends on the BIOS.

An UEFI BIOS allows you to install 64bit versions of Windows to a GPT disk, which  removes the 2TB disk size limit to boot disks. This isn't possible with conventional BIOS's which can only boot from MBR disks.

The hard-disk tools and memtest86+ on newer UBCD versions will be new versions too, so they support more current disks, or newer chipsets with more modern RAM. Other tools probably don't change much, so those can also be the same on new and old versions of the UBCD.
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40544134
>>  what exactly does UEFI stand for   <<  =  Unified Extensible Firmware Interface
read all about it here : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unified_Extensible_Firmware_Interface
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 350 total points
ID: 40551875
The UBCD 5.3.3 has no installation wizard. It is just an iso file you burn to CD. The UBCD4Windows on the other hand (version 3.2 like I mentioned above) is the one that needs XP and uses a setup wizard. You are still confusing the 2 completely different products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40552232
Hello rindi,

            Thank you for giving re-affirmation of what has been said.  I believe I am on the same page with you now.  Just to make sure though, I do have a couple of follow up questions.  Will the ISO file representing UBCD 5.3.3 be bootable if I select my first boot device within the BIOS to be CD or DVDROM?  Secondly, will I be able to run the integrated tools on any Windows based operating system since it is independent of the operating system itself?

              In closing, I apologize for so many follow up questions here.  I just want to make sure that I am drawing the right conclusions here before delving into using it as a diagnostic and troubleshooting tool.

               Thanks again.

                George
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 350 total points
ID: 40552244
As long as secure boot is disabled in the PC's BIOS, it should be bootable.

The tools of the UBCD have nothing to do with Windows. If the hardware is compatible, they will run. So whatever OS is on that PC, it doesn't matter, as the UBCD doesn't care about any OS installed on the PC.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40552688
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

             After going through youtube, it seems that the majority if not all of the tutorial videos are geared toward UBCD for Windows as opposed to just UBCD.  With that point in mind, I am wondering if there is an insightful youtube tutorial link which demonstrates and explains the tools of UBCD.  

              George
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40552912
one of the best - not free tools for windows 7 handling is DARTS :
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee532075.aspx

as said - ubcd4win is NOT designed for use with windows 7/8
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40553058
I never use Videos. They usually take far too long and show too little of what would really be important. In my point of view they are nothing but a waste of time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40559010
Hello and Good Evening Everyone,

          I attempted to create the UBCD 5.3.3 tonight and failed to get it to work.  Using the integrated CD/DVD burning software of Windows 7 SP1, everything appeared to go okay logistically speaking.  Unfortunately, the CD with UBCD 5.3.3 would not boot at startup.  One possible explanation for this is a corrupted downloaded file.  With this assumption in mind, I am wondering if someone could provide a direct download link for UBCD 5.3.3.  I did go to https://www.ultimatebootcd.com/ and used a mirror site.  The file downloaded was compressed.  As such, I did decompress it using WinRAR before burning its contents to CD-R.  I believe I simply just have a corrupted download here and need a different link to download UBCD 5.3.3.  My older UBCD 5.0 boots just fine.

              Any follow up assistance given in locating a direct download link for the UBCD 5.3.3 bootable ISO file will be greatly appreciated.

               Thank you

               George
0
 
LVL 91

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 150 total points
ID: 40559175
did you use an ISO burning tool George?if not, it won't work
here my guide :
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40559930
Hello and Good Morning

            Thank you so much for your follow up information, tips, and links.  After reviewing your information, I do have a follow up question regarding the ISO file.  Once it is downloaded, will it need to be decompressed using a tool like winRAR?  I am under the impression nothing is really done to the file.  It simply just needs to be recorded to the CD-R.  Is that right?

             Thanks

             George
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 40559995
No, just leave it as an iso file and then use infrarecorder and select "Write Image". Then you select the iso file and you can then burn it to CD. In CDBurnerXP this is called a little different:

http://portableapps.com/apps/utilities/infrarecorder_portable
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40560179
as i posted - you must use an ISO burning tool, like the one in cdburnerXP
very easy to use !

..no extraction or other manipulations, just burn it as is
0
 

Author Comment

by:GMartin
ID: 40568696
Hello and Good Evening Everybody,

             Thanks so much for your shared insights, resourceful links, and correcting some of my misconceptions surrounding UBCD.  After reviewing the presented information, I now know that UBCD is completely independent of any operating system on the desktop or laptop .  I am still very impressed with how UBCD simply uses its integrated utilities to run from RAM and not the hard drive.  It certainly instills much curiosity within me whenever I think about how information is temporarily stored within RAM.  However, I know that is a different topic for another day.

              Have a great rest of the weekend everybody.

             George
0