Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows Server licensing question

Posted on 2015-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
96 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
We have a Windows Server 2012 standard R2 and a Small Business Server 2003, both servers are on the same subnet. The 2012 server is a domain controller (domain A) and all users on the network have joined that domain and log into the 2012 server. The SBS 2003 is also a domain controller using a different domain (domain B), none of the users are joined to domain ‘B’. A handful of users that belong to domain ‘A’ also access the SBS 2003 (domain B) using a web based application.

25 users in total are joined to Domain ‘A’ and log into the 2012 Server – of those 25 users only 5 users access the SBS 2003 (domain B).  No email is hosted on either server. User cals are being used.

My question is what are the licensing requirements for each server?

Right now we have (25) server 2012 user cals and (5) SBS 2003 user cals – is this correct? Or does the SBS also require 25 user cals?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Justinwrd
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Will Szymkowski earned 2000 total points
ID: 40543616
You have exactly what you need. When you are using a domain controller you require User or Device CAL's that are of the same OS version as the DC. You have 5 users accessing 2003 and 5 user cals, and 25 users accessing 2012 and 25 user cals.

So you are compliant. Going forward you can use either Device or User. Most people typically use User CALs and it is 1 user that can use multiple devices.

Devices are opposite as 1 device cal per device but multiple users can use that individual license device. Devices cal usually only come in handy when you are working in a call center environment where different employees are sharing workstation for shift work (this is the most common scenario).

Also newer licenses can be down gradable to older versions of operating systems.

So if you had 2003 with 10 users 2008 with 20 users and you had server 2012 CAL (30) you would be compliant.

Licensing is an honor system which means that you theoretically could have more than 25 users accessing your server and it will continue to work. Depending on the type of agreement you have with Microsoft you will have to purchase them as you need them or you have a CA or SA agreement. where you would tru up at the end of a fiscal year.

This is probably more info then you are looking for but you are well in the compliance of windows user cals.

Remember that you only need a call for every physical person in the company. Meaning, if you have services accounts in your environment you do not need cals for these accounts.

Will.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mai Ali (MVP)
ID: 40543884
Yes, You are correct. You will need 25 user cal for windows 2012 and 5 user cal for SBS 2003 which that mean only those 5 users who can access SBS 2003 using web or anything.
Also for SBS 2003 licensing, you can refer below link
http://blogs.technet.com/b/moloyt/archive/2007/10/19/sbs-2003-licensing.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Justinwrd
ID: 40552723
Great, thanks for the info!
0