Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to lock down a tablet to a particular webpage for use in a public kiosk?

Posted on 2015-01-11
4
Medium Priority
?
336 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
I've been asked to help set up a tablet or pc for a public kiosk so that people can sign up to a mailing list. I'm wondering if anyone has done this, and what they found out along the way?

I see there's an android app that might help, called SureLock. It would probably allow us to have a browser app open locked to a particular webpage with a form. However, there might be better options.

Edit: I sent a quick message to the company that sells SureLock, and they pointed me to a similar product called SureFox which can apparently do what I want however I'm still interested in other options.
0
Comment
Question by:Terry Woods
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 64

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1600 total points
ID: 40544515
Just thought to set some principle for consideration as part of the kiosk req too:

First off is to ensure the kiosk itself has not other interfaces wired, or wireless or even external USB for unintended plug in trial out.

Second is to ensure the OS and application are locked down locally to run only specific apps which the kiosk is going to allow the public to use, and not other more. E.g Disable all unnecessary and non essential OS/apps accounts, and services. Do the necessary audit trails and disable an form of remote login attempt and allow least privileged account login only - no anonymous account if possible.

Third, enforce it as standalone and only has internet connection via a proxy installed to enforce web browser used with web apps to go thru it. Disallow any form of other means to internet except via the installed proxy. Of course the whole kiosk UI cannot be minimised or reboot or bypass into file explorer or into device management console or equivalent setting ... go for clean minimalist UI interfaces to minimise exposure for abuse and tampers. but must allow patching of software in offline mode via the admin account (this normally needs some server side management support).

Fourth, (good to have) go for Mobile Device Management based which can have policy enforcement and allow "reset" state upon reset or reboot if possible (i know of deepfreeze in workstation but not much in Mobile device though)

Some example include:
a) Kiosk Web Browser/Launcher
b) clyd kiosk standalone
c) KioWare has both for mobile OS and Window OS based which may be more comprehensive with management capability too.
d) In fact iOS can be consider with mobile app lock down as well. This is mostly allude to 'Store Demo' mode. There is also mention of  iOS 7 includes an 'App Lock' payload as part of the device configuration profile. From the Apple docs: "By installing an app lock payload, the device is locked to a single application until the payload is removed. The home button is disabled, and the device returns to the specified application automatically upon wake or reboot."
0
 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:wyliecoyoteuk
wyliecoyoteuk earned 400 total points
ID: 40545195
Surefox works well, and there is a trial version.
I tried it on a cheap Acer tablet for a print release application. The only way to get past it is if you know the passcode and the unlock sequence, or reset the tablet to factory settings.
0
 
LVL 35

Author Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 40546297
Thanks! I'll have a read over that and accept a solution shortly :-)
0
 
LVL 35

Author Closing Comment

by:Terry Woods
ID: 40551997
Thanks very much!
0