Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unable to view Receive & Transmit packets dropped graph in vSphere console ?

Posted on 2015-01-11
10
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-18
When I selected my DRS cluster object in the vSphere console to see the following metrics:

Receive packets dropped
Transmit packets dropped

I'm unable to see it in the Performance | Advance tab.

However, when I select individual ESXi host, I get this error message:

performance data is not currently available for this entity

in the blank white window of the chart.

Any help would be aappreciated.
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40543891
Can you try the following,

1. Restart the management agents on the Esxi host.

2. Disconnect and reconnect the host from Vcenter

Also, check the time on all the hosts are synchronized / correct!

Not sure if this could help,

Performance data is currently not available for this entity (1004382)
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40543897
When I selected my DRS cluster object in the vSphere console to see the following metrics:

Receive packets dropped
Transmit packets dropped


I'm unable to see it in the Performance | Advance tab.

This is normal, and expected behaviour.

However, when I select individual ESXi host, I get this error message:

performance data is not currently available for this entity


in the blank white window of the chart.

Any help would be aappreciated.

Data should be available in the real time view.
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40543902
OK So i  cannot see the historical view over the past month or year ?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 124
ID: 40543908
Correct.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:GG VP
GG VP earned 800 total points
ID: 40543936
I was able to view the graph, since there was no packet drops on the host the graph was empty (white) and didn't receive any error!
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 40544042
@GG VP, for anything other than REAL TIME ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40544211
Yep!

I am referring to ESXi host 5.1
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40556750
so it is expected behaviour then in ESXi 5.1 ?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1200 total points
ID: 40556770
so it is expected behaviour then in ESXi 5.1 ?

missing counters - yes!

I've checked many installations, and

the counters

Receive packets dropped
Transmit packets dropped

only appear, when checking an individual host, and selecting Real Time.

counters in real time
counters do not appear in other views
0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:Senior IT System Engineer
ID: 40556834
Ok, thakns guys !
0