Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MOZILLA FIREFOX HOME PAGE

Posted on 2015-01-11
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Lately Firefox opens with the last site I have visited even though I specify in Options/General that my home page is https://www.google.com and to use home page on startup.
0
Comment
Question by:TOFF SMITH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexios earned 2000 total points
ID: 40543942
Hello
Have you tried to reset Firefox to it's original settings and then do your settings as you would like?

Check at the link on how to accomplish that
https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/reset-firefox-easily-fix-most-problems
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40544233
Which OS are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TOFF SMITH
ID: 40544747
WINDOWS 7 PRO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TOFF SMITH
ID: 40547734
That worked!  Fortunately bookmarks were saved.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Alexios
ID: 40548888
Glad to help

And yes, reset saves your essential information
0