Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible that determine the bardcode  from which barcode scanner?

Posted on 2015-01-11
2
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
hello sir
i have a computer with multiple USB barcode scanner .is it possible that detemine the barcode is from which scanner when it's scanning?how do i do this,im using Visual c++?
best regards & thanks
ken
0
Comment
Question by:ken yup
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
Kimputer earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544028
It requires a lot of low level programming and Windows API call, maybe also keyboard hooks. I foresee extra problems if the barcode scanners are EXACTLY the same too (easier programming if they're all different brand/types). However, I don't have the answer to this, sadly.

Here's a link that might help though (since a barcode scanner is basically still a "keyboard", and after you get this c# working, slowly try to translate back to c++): http://www.codeproject.com/Articles/17123/Using-Raw-Input-from-C-to-handle-multiple-keyboard
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:frankhelk
ID: 40544625
Depending on the type of barcode scanner you might be able to program them for the inclusion of a fingerprint into the scan result - i.e. S01#BARCODE instead of BARCODE.

There might be more ways to distinguish the source scanner, but these depend on the scanner type and the exact way of integration into the system, either ...
0