[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

logs of computer

Posted on 2015-01-11
8
Medium Priority
?
95 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-27
if we change so many settings change for one computer , can we get an history or log file , showing all changes done

like change internet setting , registry........by log file mentioning time and change

any tool
0
Comment
Question by:techp
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40543740
Is this in an AD or standalone/home system.

Auditing GPO in ad, local security policy.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40543785
No, this is not possible. Auditing will not record what changes have been made, at least not in detail.
So you will have to manage your settings centrally (by GPOs) and do the documentation inside those GPOs (there are many text fields where you can insert details on why and how).
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40543862
it is in AD , as standalone computer
 some tools are to drag all reports from computer , all history ......
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 40543866
techp, it is expected that an asker gives feedback. If he doesn't, the thread comes to a halt.
0
 
LVL 81

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 40544426
Auditing will record an event that a change occurred it will not record what the change was.
I.e change in GPO x made by user y.

The event will be in a security eventlog which will either using event forwarding can be aggregated on a central windows 2008 or newer server, or if snmp is installed using evntcmd you could configure eventlog to snmptrap ........
0
 

Author Comment

by:techp
ID: 40544600
there may be some tools to grab all history of computer , ( what installed at what time) ,,,,,,,thats what i am looking for
0
 
LVL 81

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 450 total points
ID: 40544621
trying to cover each item in your request will take a,long time.
There are three main logs application, security, system

Build a VM. Virtualbox or vmware esx aerver both can be obtained for free from their respective sites.

Add the VM to the domain with a detailed auditing GPO, or configure the local group policy to audit

Then install an application and note the application event record.
Let windows update install and see the event in the system/application logs.
Modify the local policy, and you should see under security/application the audit event.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Danny Child earned 1050 total points
ID: 40547769
There are various registry comparison programs, and also ones that track installations.
https://www.raymond.cc/blog/tracking-registry-and-files-changes-when-installing-software-in-windows/
and
https://www.raymond.cc/blog/monitor-software-installs-remove-leftovers-install-monitor/

but I don't think any of them will tell you what TIME the change occurred at.

What problem are you trying to solve?  Monitor unapproved software installs?  Track build images?  Build system logs?
0