Solved

computer is to slow

Posted on 2015-01-11
8
164 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
if I have in my organization computer with xp or 7 and is to slow what step I need to do resolve this
0
Comment
Question by:buildingit
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Insoftservice
Insoftservice earned 250 total points
ID: 40543768
Please provide config of your machine.
 1> Hdd details
 2> Ram
 3> Space freely available currently
 4> Antivirus & malware installed on your system
Which latest software you have installed in your system .
Have you scanned your machine with any antivirus and malware
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 40543770
How old is computer and HDD on xp and W7, old HDD old parts get slow.
Are you an expert or novice with windows?
What is slow internet or windows or both.
Run a maintenance on both.
run a disc cleanup from the strat menu ll programs accessories system tools.
 which empty temp folders windows thumbnails old stuff
and then defrag on windows xp and W7
Go to computer rightclick the C drive properties > tools >defrag
run ccleaner to cleanup to optimize computer
https://www.piriform.com/ccleaner
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Phillip Burton
ID: 40543771
First thing I would think of is getting more memory - 9 out of 10 times, that will speed an old computer up.

Go to crucial.com and go through their memory advisor.

If it's not memory, then you may need a reinstall if it is that slow.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Tej Pratap Shukla ~Dexter
ID: 40543809
Hi Buildingit..

This is one of the common issue faced by many of the users. After searching a lot I have found reasons which slow down the processing of the Computer.

I have described some of the main reasons and it will surely help you to resolve your problem.

Just follow the following steps to improve performance of the System:-

Close Unnecessary Background Applications: -

One of the main reasons for the slow performance of the computer is background applications. To overcome this close the unnecessary application that are not required from the task manager (Ctrl + Shift + Delete)

Delete the temporary files: -

In the Run, type %temp% and press enter. From here delete all the temporary items

Run ScanDisk, chkdsk, Defrag to verify there is nothing physically wrong

Scan your system for malware, Viruses

Update your systems  Window and Driver

Run a registry cleaner

Hope this will work for you
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 250 total points
ID: 40543845
first - you need to look at the model details - how much ram will it support (many take max 4 GB), and what disk it has
 - note that 32 bit is also limited to 4 GB
also run a disk diag on the disk drive - it is often the cause of slow performance; i use the UBCD for this (see link below)

then look if this is an upgrade already or not; if it is an upgrade - best go for a fresh install

the best steps for speeding up a system with hardware are :
increase ram to max, or at least 8 GB
install an SSD drive

Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

**  you can make a bootable cd - or bootable usb stick

**** as for virus, and malware, run these  :
http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php                         MBAM
http://majorgeeks.com/RogueKiller_d6983.html                  Roguekiller
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Nice-Ghaza
ID: 40544307
Dear Officer , Just make new User  Account . then see it  thanks
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40544470
also - try these :
1-boot into safe mode - is it ok ?
2-do a clean boot : run msconfig, and in the startup tab, click disable all
reboot to test
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 40548424
building IT, tx for the points
it would be nice if you posted what did help, or was the cause
0