[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

join 2 Blankcells formulas together

Posted on 2015-01-11
3
Medium Priority
?
71 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
is it possible [although I don't seem to be able to do it] to join 2 Blankcells formulas

i.e.

=COUNTBLANK('Fees( HK)'!I8:I16) gives me the correct answer 2

=COUNTBLANK('Fees( HK)'!I24:I25) gives me the correct answer 2

so I want to join these into one formula to get the answer 4

i.e.

=COUNTBLANK('Fees( HK)'!I8:I16) plus =COUNTBLANK('Fees( HK)'!I8:I16)

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 40543838
Hello,

have you tried to add the two results? As in

=COUNTBLANK('Fees( HK)'!I8:I16)+COUNTBLANK('Fees( HK)'!I24:I25)

If that does not help, please post a sample file.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Saqib Husain, Syed
Saqib Husain, Syed earned 1000 total points
ID: 40543839
=COUNTBLANK('Fees( HK)'!I8:I16) plus+COUNTBLANK('Fees( HK)'!I8:I16)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 40543848
Hmm! easy when you know how :-)
0