Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Snapshot of ESXi 5.1 Windows 2012 R2 SQL server VM

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hi,

Is it possible/relevant to make a snapshot of a ESXi 5.1 Windows 2012 R2 SQL server VM?

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:GG VP
ID: 40543882
Yes!

From VMware,


A snapshot preserves the state and data of a virtual machine at a specific point in time.
The state includes the virtual machine’s power state (for example, powered-on, powered-off, suspended).

The data includes all of the files that make up the virtual machine. This includes disks, memory, and other devices, such as virtual network interface cards.


I would strongly suggest you to read Andy's well written article on Snaphsots,

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 40543900
Yes, but the Question also is WHY ?

for what purpose, applying patches ?

Performance when writing to a delta disk is worse, and performance can be terrible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:janhoedt
ID: 40543906
I should have put it differently. Because there is a sql server on it, won't the data get corrupted in the snapshot?
Problem now is that snapshot won't work "error occured while quescing the virtual machine" but I do wonder if reverting to a snapshot would be revelant.
0
 
LVL 123

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 40543910
Often that is the case with SQL, and heavy SQL I/O, or VMware Tools or VSS is busted in the VM.

SQL Database can be problem matic, when reverting. Usually VSS interacts with SQL to ensure, it's intact.
0