Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to install SQL2014 on two nodes ?

Posted on 2015-01-12
41
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-15
Hi Experts,

I have two new servers for my SQL DB.
Can you help me to install SQL 2014 in the right way ?
The servers are physical and the DB should be installed on premise.
I have heard the Availability Groups are best here, right ?
Do I need a cluster for it ?

I hope you can guide me with this installation.
0
Comment
Question by:Eprs_Admin
  • 22
  • 17
  • +1
41 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40543893
I have heard the Availability Groups are best here, right?
The best for what?

Do I need a cluster for it ?
Yes, you do need a Windows Cluster. No, you don't need SQL Server cluster instances.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40543899
I want to have my DBs on locally disks on my two sql servers.
But when one fails, the other server should take over without mentioned by the clients.
Is it possible ?
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Dung Dinh
ID: 40543925
Hi,

From SQL Server 2012, Microsoft introduced ALWAYSON GROUP for High Availability and Disaster Recovery. Depending on your SQL Server version:

Standard: supports two nodes
Business Intelligence: supports two nodes
Enterprise: maximum OS supports

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40543931
You mean, use AlwaysOn for High Availability solution. Yes, it's possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40543943
Yes I have just two nodes. So STD version is enough.
I want to realize this scenario:

When one node crash, the user should still work.
The DB needs to be the same on both nodes.
When I am correct, this is possible with Availability Groups.

Can you help me step by step to set this up ?
What do I have to install first, second and so on.
Maybe you have a nice video or manual for all.
Since now, I have installed WIN2012R2 on both nodes, with the same partition setup :

C : OS
D: DATA
E: TempDB
T: LOGs
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40543945
Those node supports that Dung Dinh posted is only matter if you are going to use SQL Server Failover Cluster instances. You won't need node supports if your SQL Server instances are stand alones.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40543946
Since now, I have installed WIN2012R2 on both nodes
Are the Windows a cluster?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40543958
not yet.
Do you have an easy manual to create the Windows Cluster ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40543971
You can search in the internet.
Here's one of many: Creating a Windows Server 2012 Failover Cluster
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40544047
ok I go through this link, thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40544073
OK, now the Cluster is installed.
I have two nodes.
Do I need something more ?
Cluster Storage or networks ?

See here:

SQLNodes
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40544074
SQLNetworks
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40544076
Do I need Storage in this cluster ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40544165
Depends on what kind of solution you'll install for SQL Server.
If it's a Failover Cluster instance then yes, you'll need to add disk resources.
If it's stand alone instances then you don't need to add disk resources.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40544218
I want to install AlwaysOn for my SQL solutuion.
So I have to install SQL on each node as a single instance.
Right ?

About storage pools or disks, I cannot add these resources.
My resources just local storage.

Do you have a step by step guide for SQL2014 installation ?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544332
So I have to install SQL on each node as a single instance.
 Right ?

 About storage pools or disks, I cannot add these resources.
 My resources just local storage.
Then stand alone instances should be the solution for you.
You don't need a step by step guide to install SQL Server. Just run setup.exe and follow the wizard.
But once again you can search in internet. Here's the guide from MSDN; SQL Server 2014 install
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40544343
Ok I am going to install it now.
I have to do this two times on both nodes.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544353
Yes. An installation in each node. In the end you'll have two SQL Server instances.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PadawanDBA
ID: 40544454
Also, make sure you set up a witness for your cluster.  If you're not going with shared storage and an AlwaysOn Availability group deployment, a fileshare witness is what you'll use.  WSFC in Server 2012 and up does a lovely job of dynamic quorum calculation where it will dynamically modify the voting rights of the nodes/witness in order to always maintain an odd number of votes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40544493
ok, this is done.
Now I have to setup the feature AlwaysOn.
Do you have a link for step by step guide ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40544516
You should open a question how to use an internet search engine? :)
MSDN has everything about AlwaysOn. You can start with this one and if you get issues return here so we can help you going through.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40544658
I want the info from the experts :-)
Therefore I am asking you, because you have often better links and infos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40546182
Hi what kind of SQL version I need for AlwaysOn feature ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40546187
I have seen, AlwaysON Availability Groups are just possible with ENT version, right ?
So what can I do with my STD version ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40546193
I have seen, AlwaysON Availability Groups are just possible with ENT version, right ?
Right

So what can I do with my STD version ?
For AlwaysOn, nothing. But you can use it for clustering, mirroring or log shipping.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40546274
OK when I use FCI I need a shared storage right ? -> I have now two servers with disks.

What about mirroring ? Is this also HA ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40546276
OK when I use FCI I need a shared storage right ? -> I have now two servers with disks.
Right.

What about mirroring ? Is this also HA ?
Yes. AlwaysOn it's a better version of mirroring. In Mirror solution the secondary database is not available. And before you ask here's the MSDN article to set up database mirroring :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40546329
I asked my customer support for a ENT version SQL 2014 ENT Server/CAL.

They told me, an ENT version for CALs are not available.

Is it right ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40546403
They're right. Server+CAL is only for Standard and BI editions.
For Enterprise Edition it's only available licensing by Processor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40546524
OK, in my case I can still use the old version SQL 2014 ENT Server CAL.
And I can use my CALs here.
Tanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40548363
What do you think, is a listener needed ?
When yes, what kind of IP address is needed ? same subnet ?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548416
Yes and yes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40548562
What I don´t understand, Where the client has to connect ?
With the clustername or with the Listener name ?
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548564
The listener name, always. The listener will know where the database is (if in the primary or secondary replica).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40548587
ok thanks.

now just a question about the share which is needed.
I have read it is used to create backups of the primary DBs.
Can I use a share on one of my SQL nodes, because here I have a partition for backups?
Or is it better to create this share on my netapp storage ?
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Vitor Montalvão earned 2000 total points
ID: 40548718
If you're talking about the share for the initialization then you can use one from your SQL nodes since will be used only once.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40550861
I have an error on creating the AG -> Error 35250

Do I have to create the AG on both nodes or is enough on the first node ?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40550867
Never saw that error but found an article that could be helpful to you. Try to follow those instructions and see if it solves your issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40550930
ok solved
0
 

Author Comment

by:Eprs_Admin
ID: 40550936
Man you helped me a lot.
Thanks for all
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 40550963
I'm glad that I could helped you.
Cheers.
0