Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

oracle licencsing and hard partition

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
246 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
Use Oracle Virtual Manager to manage our virtual Oracle servers. Few things I dont understand with regards to licencing and hard partitioning.

I understand the need to restrict to a number of CPUs if thats all the licence is for. But why cant this be done with max cpus setting rather than having to pin to specific CPUs? Am I right there?

If you pin to specific CPUs then surely you're losing the flexibility that virtualisation brings?

Also, Oracle document is a little unclear. Is it one licence = 4 vCPUs? Or is this only with Trusted partitions using Oracle Enterprise Manager?
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
3 Comments
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 664 total points
ID: 40545521
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:sdstuber
sdstuber earned 668 total points
ID: 40546552
For licensing questions, I highly recommend contacting your Oracle representatives as only they can speak to your specific contracts.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Franck Pachot earned 668 total points
ID: 40548285
Hi,

>> For licensing questions, I highly recommend contacting your Oracle representatives as only they can speak to your specific contracts.
That's right, but you need to contact Oracle LMS representatives for that, not Oracle marketing.


The Oracle documents is the references but the they are not clear.
Here is the explanation of them: http://www.dbi-services.com/index.php/blog/entry/all-you-need-to-know-about-oracle-database-licensing-with-vmware
Note that this what is said in that blog has been validated by Oracle LMS

>> If you pin to specific CPUs then surely you're losing the flexibility that virtualisation brings?
That's the idea behind that is that if you want that flexibility, you have to license all related cores cores.


Regards,
Franck.
0