Solved

Windows Remote desktop suddenly stopped allowing connections

Posted on 2015-01-12
9
84 Views
Last Modified: 2015-03-11
Say, we are running Windows2008 server R2 and with no known reason, remote desktop stopped working. I rebooted the server and this did not help. I disabled the Public firewall and remote desktop was able to connect again.

What ports do I need to allow and what could have caused this? No changes were made to Firewall by ourselves.
0
Comment
Question by:shaunwingin
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:aboo_s
ID: 40543912
port 3389
You need to check that there is no rule on firewall to stop the application it's self from communicating outside the network.
You could first set up the port and try it out, if it doesn't work then you keep on debugging.
As for what caused it, well it could be anything really. Upgrade, accidental reset, virus ..whatever! Maybe too many tries to hack into the system through this port triggered some protection machanism or something.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40543917
First check if the particular firewall rule for Remote Desktop is enabled. If yes, sometimes it helps to uncheck and rechecked the rule.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40543920
Was most likely this
Maybe too many tries to hack into the system through this port triggered some protection machanism or something.
tx
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40544037
Say, Cyberarms seems to be the culprit - but showing no current locks.
What can I do?

What is the name of the Remote Desktop .exe to add entire application to firewall?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 40544137
It is part of the service host: C:\Windows\System32\svchost.exe -k NetworkService
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40544293
Remote Desktop (TCP-In) created by System allows port 3389. Disabled and enabled - same issue persists.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 40544311
Windows Firewall or Cyberarms?
0
 

Author Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40544320
Windows Firewall

I've also noticed a 2nd Program is not getting access - seems more generalized issue.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:shaunwingin
ID: 40659401
uninstalled Cyberarms and resolved
0