Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What windows server 2012 version?

Posted on 2015-01-12
3
Medium Priority
?
142 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-26
Hello.

I want to use Windows server 2012 for this smaller company.

Can you help me with figuring out which version for sure can do what i want?

Here we go..... I want to:
1. Let the Windows server 2012 do the DHCP for 500 people.
2. Let the Windows server 2012 host desktops for up to 10 users. A desktop for each user. A full windows 8.1 PC for each user running on the Windows server 2012 to a remote computer on the internet.

Is any specific version of Windows server 2012 required? Or is the windows server 2012 standard fine?
I can see that alot of application is about licensing. So i believe i just have to get the right licens to let the windows server 2012 do the above?


Annnnnnddddd: Instead of having remote desktops from a server that can be accessed from everywhere, is there a smarter way? Maybe remoteAPP? Or anything else i should be aware of?
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Kristensen
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
lasfra earned 501 total points
ID: 40544030
The easy answer is that there is no difference between standard end datacenter versions in functionality. The only difference is the license model there standard edition gives you the right to install one physical and then run 2 virtual machines on the same license. Datacenter has no limitations for the numbers of virtual machines. There is of course a price differences, but if you plan to run more than 4 or 5 VMs it usually is preferable to choose datacenter.
You have a lot of options to solve your scenario. RDP is one way, and RemoteApp via RDP is another. You also have the VDI solution. It depends on what you requirements are.

Good luck with your solution.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Andy M
Andy M earned 501 total points
ID: 40544034
Standard edition should be fine. From my understanding of the 2012 licensing the two editions (Standard and Datacentre) are only differed by the number of VM's they allow you to run - Standard license allows 2 VM's per 2 physical processors where as datacentre allows unlimited. Each license allows use on a server running two physical processors (any greater and you need additional licenses).

To use the server as a remote desktop/remote app server you will need to purchase additional Client Access Licenses for each user/device that may need access.

As for your other query it really depends on the applications, whether it will be accessed internally or externally, security required, etc.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 498 total points
ID: 40544039
0