Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

HP 8212 switch high CPU utilization

Posted on 2015-01-12
2
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Hello,

We are seeing high CPU utilization on one of our switches. Any idea what might be causing this and  where to look next?


Task usage for last 6 sec
 % CPU | Description
-------+--------------------------
   8.8 | Idle
   2.3 | Sessions & I/O
   3.8 | Debug & Test
   2.3 | System Services
  72.0 | SNMP
  11.0 | IP Host/Routing

Software version is  K.15.10.0022

The logs show  relatively high count of SNMP log on/off by our PCM server, but nothing else.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:rookie_b
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 40544172
How often are you collecting SNMP stats?    What happens if you temporarily suspend collecting them?
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 2000 total points
ID: 40544417
SNMP would be consuming too many resources depending on what you are polling for and how frequently you are polling.
0