Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Do I need to create Windows shares for DFS user home folders?

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
134 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-14
I am setting up DFS for use with our user home drives.  I have created a DFS path as follows:

<mydfsroot>\UK\<staff user ID> (e.g. \\mydomain.com\UK\ID1234)

The first part of the DFS path (<myfdsroot>\UK) points to a share on my NetApp filer where all my user home folders are located.

The question I have is, do I need to create Windows shares on my NetApp filer for each of the individual user folders? (e.g "ID1234", ID1235" etc...)  I find that if I set the home folder Active Directory attribute to point to the  \\<mydfsroot>\UK\<staff user ID> and set the appropriate NTFS permissions on the user's folder, all seems to work fine and the user gets their home drive mapped.  Is there any benefit to creating individual shares for the users folder?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:carbonbase
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Mohammed Khawaja earned 1200 total points
ID: 40544238
What I recommend is to create one share for the users and then implement NTFS permissions.  You could map the drive for users in the form of \\servername\share\%username%
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Moody
Joseph Moody earned 400 total points
ID: 40544242
I see no benefit in do individual shares.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:schmiegu
schmiegu earned 400 total points
ID: 40544249
While I personally prefer \\server\%username%$ there is no need for individual shares.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:carbonbase
ID: 40548774
Thanks all for your comments, good to know I don't need to waste time creating over 1000 shares!  

Mohammed's solution is very similar to what I have already done, except instead of using a UNC path I am mapping to a DFS path.
0