Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 - HP Proiant disolve NIC teaming

Posted on 2015-01-12
4
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
Got a Windows 2003 server running on a HP Proliant and two of the 1Gb interfaces are configured as a NIC team. Want to revert back to standard 1Gb interface.

Am I right here?

1) Note, IP address assigned to NIC team.
2) Remove bother physical adaptors using NIC team config utility.
3) Assign IP address to one of the physical interfaces.

Questions:-
1) Do I need to reboot?
2) Is it ok to leave bother physical cables connected? Or should I disable the 2nd interface now?
0
Comment
Question by:paul williams
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Emmanuel Adebayo earned 1000 total points
ID: 40544169
You don't need to reboot but the connection will drop when you dissolved the teaming. It is advisable to log on through iLo if you have configured one.

If you don't need the second NIC, you can disable the interface, that should be ok.

Regards
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Kiran Ch
Kiran Ch earned 1000 total points
ID: 40544284
I think from the HP team utility, you might want to first dissolve the team, then you can configure the IPaddress on each NIC.   Like earlier mentioned , it is good to perform the task from iLO.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 40544331
Hi,

There is KB from HP for removing NIC teaming for the HP servers. Have a look at this http://h20565.www2.hp.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=emr_na-c01749744&sp4ts.oid=1842779 which details the steps to remove the NIC teaming.
0
 

Author Comment

by:paul williams
ID: 40544618
Isnt this just to remove the drivers?

Im happy to just remove the NICs from the team but leave the drivers there.
0