Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Lost Mac password

Posted on 2015-01-12
6
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-12
I have a customer that would like to install Carbonite onto his Mac but he forgot his password.

How can we reset or otherwise get around this?
0
Comment
Question by:classnet
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Christopher Jay Wolff
ID: 40544230
Which one?

Here is a summary about passwords from Apple.

http://support.apple.com/kb/PH18672?viewlocale=en_US&locale=en_US

Maybe that is enough to get you going, but otherwise let us know more details, like which one, and if there are backups, recovery key, etc. and which version of OSX.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 40544253
Assuming that it is the log in admin password that he has lost, and assuming he has not turned on FileVault, then do the following:

1. Reboot
2. Hold Apple +S after you hear the chime (Command + S on new models).
3. When you get prompted, enter these commands in order to create a new account (hitting return after each line):
mount -uw /
rm /var/db/.AppleSetupDone
shutdown -h now
4. After your Mac rebooted you should have a brand new account as administrator.
5. Log-in to the new Admin Account, go to the Users & Groups prefs account and change the password on the old admin account to something your user can remember. Then log out of the new account and log into the old account.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Danny Robinson
Danny Robinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 40544258
If you have Snow leopard and older please follow these steps to get into recovery and reset your password.

http://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201240

If you have a later Version please follow similar but slightly different steps below,.

http://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201240
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40544635
This is concerning a iMac 10,1 3.06 ghz
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 1000 total points
ID: 40544780
If you have the original system DVD that came with the computer, or another one that will boot the computer (by booting while holding down command-c), then you can follow the instructions posted by Danny Robinson. If you don't have a boot DVD, then follow my instructions.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:classnet
ID: 40544972
I will have a go at this strung... thank you.
0